KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

controllo della deambulazione

English translation: ambulatory control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo della deambulazione
English translation:ambulatory control
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:16 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: controllo della deambulazione
parameter measured by Tinetti test and similar motor control tests.
Alexander Chisholm
ambulation evaluation
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principles of ambulation evaluation and training for brain lesions.
5. ... “’˜Î–F. Evaluation 4: Gait pattern, speed, cadence, MAS, Tinetti. 6. 3/29. ...
www.pt.ntu.edu.tw/course/3/neuro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tinetti and colleagues 19 showed that interventions to reduce specific ... and recommendations
for change), transfer and ambulation (evaluation and recommendations ...
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/chap26a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Sorry, should have given more context, but you did give me some pointers that helped me solve the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assessment of mobility problems
Gillian Hargreaves
4control of ambulationGiovanna Cerruti
2 +1ambulation evaluation
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulation evaluation


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principles of ambulation evaluation and training for brain lesions.
5. ... “’˜Î–F. Evaluation 4: Gait pattern, speed, cadence, MAS, Tinetti. 6. 3/29. ...
www.pt.ntu.edu.tw/course/3/neuro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tinetti and colleagues 19 showed that interventions to reduce specific ... and recommendations
for change), transfer and ambulation (evaluation and recommendations ...
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/chap26a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Sorry, should have given more context, but you did give me some pointers that helped me solve the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment of mobility problems


Explanation:
M.E. Tinetti has written a paper on this subject (first reference). The second reference shows the steps in the test (in French)


    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/intmed/geriat/pages_faculty/tinetti...
    Reference: http://users.aol.com/bpradines/Tinetti.html
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control of ambulation


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191