KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

a.c.

English translation: short term


14:11 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Abbreviations
Italian term or phrase: a.c.
Uomo di 60 anni affetto da tendinite; al termine delle sedute si è verificata una remissione **a.c.**


What is "a.c." here?

In Latin, a.c. is "and", so it's not Latin.... any ideas?

Grazie,

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
English translation:short term
Explanation:
the ac could stand for a corto, where this is a complimento di qualita' meaning short term. This is the remission of symptoms of tendonitis. How do remissions take place? They are a reduction of symptoms for a certain amount of time or by a certain amount. I suggest you query the client. This may be an in house abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Benjamin, asking the client was the first thing I did -the client didn't know. I'm going for your answer because it's the most likely! Tx (Antonella, Mammetta, maybe I should've mentioned that the tendonitis was in the leg, so "acromioclaviculare" was not it....sorry).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acromioclavicularGiovanna Cerruti
4short termBenjamin Montalbano
3acromioclavicularAntonella Andreella
3area of concern?
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of concern?


Explanation:
Ciao Elena! I am just guessing; perhaps it could help knowing what follows after it? Buon lavoro. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acromioclavicular


Explanation:
potrebbe essere acromio-clavicolare....

vedi link

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.riabilitazioneitalia.it/ortoped2_art7.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short term


Explanation:
the ac could stand for a corto, where this is a complimento di qualita' meaning short term. This is the remission of symptoms of tendonitis. How do remissions take place? They are a reduction of symptoms for a certain amount of time or by a certain amount. I suggest you query the client. This may be an in house abbreviation.

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Benjamin, asking the client was the first thing I did -the client didn't know. I'm going for your answer because it's the most likely! Tx (Antonella, Mammetta, maybe I should've mentioned that the tendonitis was in the leg, so "acromioclaviculare" was not it....sorry).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acromioclavicular


Explanation:
in italiano > acromion-claveare
in inglese anche
scapuloclavicular

penso si riferisca al recupero funzionale dell`articolazione acromion-claveare, quella tra scapola e clavicola

... dei rotatori TCLB in sede, lieve e relativa asimmetria dell'articolazione AC rispetto alla ...
www.kwsalute.kataweb.it/Notizia/0,1044,3249,00.html

... Le patologie a carico della articolazione acromion-claveare (A/C) sono condizioni associate spesso a sintomi dolorosi importanti che condizionano la qualità ...
www.orthoweb.net/gisps/html/ac_castagna.html

... Tabella: Classificazione della lesione acromion-claveare e lesione anatomo-patologica. ... Tipo
I. Trauma distorsivo dell'articolazione acromion-claveare. Tipo II. ...
www.orthoweb.net/gisps/html/les_traum_ac.htm

il link e` in inglese con relativa illustrazione

ciao


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/82.html
Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191