KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sconnessa, slegata e irrelata

English translation: unconnected, incoherent, unrelated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sconnessa, slegata e irrelata
English translation:unconnected, incoherent, unrelated
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

11:49 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psichiatria
Italian term or phrase: sconnessa, slegata e irrelata
Se la paura si dice tale perché permane in rapporto diretto con il pericolo che la provoca, via via che essa si allontana dalla causa originaria, proprio perché ********"sconnessa", "slegata" e "irrelata"*******, diventa ansia che può ancora mascherarsi ulteriormente dietro il sintomo fobico e/o ossessivo; ..


many thanks in advance
verbis
unconnected, incoherent, unrelated
Explanation:



.. There are those who live, one drama to another, never thinking beyond the
gossip of the unconnected mind horror and stimulus, reaction and hurt. ...
www.nzscribble.net/collection/alysdishonest.html

The Blabberings of an Incoherent Mind. some of my writings...in no particular
order... A love poem. When old memories haunt... Why? and She. ...
ee.tamu.edu/~vivekgu/blabber.html

Spyder's Poetry Empire - Forum. "Fear and Something Unrelated". ... Posted by Crystal
Bell on July 15, 1998 at 19:36:21: "Fear and Something Unrelated". Paranoia. ...
www.spydersempire.com/forum/poetry/messages/45508.html

irrelato ir|re|là|to
agg.
CO privo di relazione o connessione con un altro elemento

Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ciao

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unconnected, incoherent, unrelatedSergio Aguirre
4unconnected, incoherent, unrelated
Kika KKtranslate
3irrelevant, disrupted and inconsistent
cjohnstone
3disconnected , disjointed, incoherentGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnected , disjointed, incoherent


Explanation:
... creates a better circumstance. Any incoherent fear, once expressed and
faced, can be transformed into a manageable issue. <Back to top. ...
www.amystical1.com/divinationtarotcups.htm - 74k

... As it was intended to do, the Pill has disconnected fear of pregnancy from the pursuit of sexual pleasure. But, intended or not, it has done far more. ...
www.businessweek.com/chapter/asbell.htm - 73k

... She had never been very brave. She was paralyzed for a moment, disjointed
fear, suspense, trailing icily over her skin, making it taut. ...
www.magicaltheory.com/archive/AChap1.htm - 22k

non sono sicura che siano termini proprio psichiatrici, pero`...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrelevant, disrupted and inconsistent


Explanation:
other possible terms to be plaed around with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-11 12:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read played around

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unconnected, incoherent, unrelated


Explanation:



.. There are those who live, one drama to another, never thinking beyond the
gossip of the unconnected mind horror and stimulus, reaction and hurt. ...
www.nzscribble.net/collection/alysdishonest.html

The Blabberings of an Incoherent Mind. some of my writings...in no particular
order... A love poem. When old memories haunt... Why? and She. ...
ee.tamu.edu/~vivekgu/blabber.html

Spyder's Poetry Empire - Forum. "Fear and Something Unrelated". ... Posted by Crystal
Bell on July 15, 1998 at 19:36:21: "Fear and Something Unrelated". Paranoia. ...
www.spydersempire.com/forum/poetry/messages/45508.html

irrelato ir|re|là|to
agg.
CO privo di relazione o connessione con un altro elemento



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ciao

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario

agree  rugiada
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, rugiada

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconnected, incoherent, unrelated


Explanation:
.

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43