KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Sistema Muscolare e Apparato di Rivestimento

English translation: Muscular and Integumentary Systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sistema Muscolare e Apparato di Rivestimento
English translation:Muscular and Integumentary Systems
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:24 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Sistema Muscolare e Apparato di Rivestimento
Publisher's advertising copy about a text book on teaching Italian medical terminology:

"Propone delle unità che si sviluppano attorno ad argomenti tipici dell’ambito medico:
Tessuti e Apparati; Ferri del mestiere; Apparato Circolatorio; Apparato Digerente; Apparato Respiratorio; Apparato Riproduttore; **Sistema Muscolare e Apparato di Rivestimento**; Sistema Scheletrico; Sistema Endocrino; Sistema Nervoso"
Grace Anderson
Italy
Muscular and Integumentary Systems
Explanation:
prefer this to "tegumentary"
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Muscular and Integumentary Systems
Anthony Green
4muscular system and integumentary apparatusBenKC


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muscular and Integumentary Systems


Explanation:
prefer this to "tegumentary"


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22Mus...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscular system and integumentary apparatus


Explanation:
"integumentary system " is more common

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3