ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

toracoalgia da sforzo

English translation: thoracic pain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:toracoalgia da sforzo
English translation:thoracic pain
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:01 Dec 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: toracoalgia da sforzo
Medical negligence litigation:

"precordialgia urenti-costrittiva da sforzo moderato ad andamento ingravescente a risoluzione spontanea con il riposo in paziente sintomatico, toracoalgia da sforzo”
Grace Anderson
Italy
thoracic pain
Explanation:
Hi Grace

I'd say "thoracic pain" because "chest pain" is usually assumed to mean "cardiac pain". In your text, the pt. seems to have both "precordialgia" (i.e., chest pain) and "toracoalgia", i.e., thoracic pain -which may or may not be cardiac in origin.

Good luck
Elena


Laparoscopic removal of a chronically retained gauze. Olivier F, Devriendt D.

This case report presents a 49-year-old man with a history of referred right **thoracic pain** due to a gauze pad, left in the abdomen 22 years earlier following a surgical intervention for gastric perforation. This subphrenic encapsulated aseptic granuloma surrounding a gauze has been removed laparoscopically.....


**Thoracic pain** in a collegiate runner. Austin GP, Benesky WT.

This case study describes the process of examination, re-examination, and intervention for a collegiate runner with mechanical **thoracic pain** preventing athletic participation and limiting daily function. Unimpaired function fully returned in less than 3 weeks with biweekly sessions........


The role of cryoanalgesia for chronic **thoracic pain**: results of a long-term follow up. Green CR, de Rosayro AM, Tait AR.

Cryoanalgesia (the use of cold to provide anesthesia or analgesia) is the oldest anesthetic and analgesic still in current clinical use. Its intraoperative use in providing postoperative analgesia for acute thoracic pain problems via an open thoracotomy is well described. The long-term efficacy of cryoanalgesia for the management of chronic **thoracic pain** .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 14:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Complete answer: thoracic pain with effort
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chest pain during exercise
Gilberto Lacchia
5thoracic painxxxElena Sgarbo
5thoracic pain under stress
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chest pain during exercise


Explanation:
E.g.
"Men who had responded positively to a postal questionnaire about chest pain during exercise or at rest..."

"The time of occurrence of chest pain during exercise was 1.88 +/- 0.2 min in the first test,..."


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone: or exercise chest pain
54 mins

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Gilberto. Researching "prova da sforzo" tonight ... but for this one, I'd say "chest pain on exertion". This is correct, and widely used, and broader than "exercise".
2841 days
  -> Ciao Joseph! Yes, I agree, "on exertion" has a broader use than "exercise". Thank you for correcting me! Buon lavoro.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thoracic pain under stress


Explanation:
The thoracic pain however, was not included in her report. ... based interpretation was given: Whenever the patient felt pain she was under stress. ...
www.med.uni-marburg.de/stpg/ukm/lb/ psychosomatik/files/salphc.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thoracic pain


Explanation:
Hi Grace

I'd say "thoracic pain" because "chest pain" is usually assumed to mean "cardiac pain". In your text, the pt. seems to have both "precordialgia" (i.e., chest pain) and "toracoalgia", i.e., thoracic pain -which may or may not be cardiac in origin.

Good luck
Elena


Laparoscopic removal of a chronically retained gauze. Olivier F, Devriendt D.

This case report presents a 49-year-old man with a history of referred right **thoracic pain** due to a gauze pad, left in the abdomen 22 years earlier following a surgical intervention for gastric perforation. This subphrenic encapsulated aseptic granuloma surrounding a gauze has been removed laparoscopically.....


**Thoracic pain** in a collegiate runner. Austin GP, Benesky WT.

This case study describes the process of examination, re-examination, and intervention for a collegiate runner with mechanical **thoracic pain** preventing athletic participation and limiting daily function. Unimpaired function fully returned in less than 3 weeks with biweekly sessions........


The role of cryoanalgesia for chronic **thoracic pain**: results of a long-term follow up. Green CR, de Rosayro AM, Tait AR.

Cryoanalgesia (the use of cold to provide anesthesia or analgesia) is the oldest anesthetic and analgesic still in current clinical use. Its intraoperative use in providing postoperative analgesia for acute thoracic pain problems via an open thoracotomy is well described. The long-term efficacy of cryoanalgesia for the management of chronic **thoracic pain** .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 14:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: Complete answer: thoracic pain with effort



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone