KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Induritivo

English translation: Indurative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Induritivo
English translation:Indurative
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

13:07 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Induritivo
Lesioni di tipo induritivo.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
indurative
Explanation:
forse...

indurative > agg. che serve a indurire
Hazon Garzanti

...When multiple indurative lesions coexisted, cutaneomuscular ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/122/2/155-d

... RESULTS: 6-month oral course (30 mg/day) in 12 SS patients brought about a decrease of indurative lesions, hyperpigmentation...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9644746&dopt=Abstract

... In 31 of the systemic scleroderma patients using 30 mg per day, there was a decrease of indurative lesions, hyperpigmentation, or vascular trophic disorder ...
www.health-marketplace.com/Gotu-Kola.htm


ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Proprio questo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hard consistency (induration)xxxElena Sgarbo
4indurativeGiovanna Cerruti
3lesion with surrounding tissue induration
Ivana UK


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard consistency (induration)


Explanation:
Nicola,

"Induration" in Eng. is only a noun, but "induritivo" refers to a hard consistency of a lump or nodule.

HTH

Elena

The risks of positive biopsy according to DRE appearances of total **hard consistency**, nodule, **induration** and benign prostatic hyperplasia were 57.1 per cent, 23.5 per cent, 34.6 per cent and 10 per cent, respectively. Of 144 men,


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Mario :-)

agree  Luca Bassini: really good explanantion
23 hrs
  -> Gazie tante, lucaba

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesion with surrounding tissue induration


Explanation:
the words are sometimes interchangeable, so you could also use "induration" on its own, context permitting.


Intradermal inoculation with bifurcated needle (scarification). Pustular lesion/induration surrounding central scab/ulcer 6-8 days after vaccination. ...

... black crust. Erythema and induration surround the lesion. In addition, he notes fecal soiling and perirectal pain. On examination ...





WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] any pathological hardening or thickening of tissue

Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \In`du*ra"tion\, n. [Cf. F. induration, L. induratio
hardness of heart.]
1. The act of hardening, or the process of growing hard.

2. State of being indurated, or of having become hard.

3. Hardness of character, manner, sensibility, etc.;
obduracy; stiffness; want of pliancy or feeling.




    roundtable.healthsafe.uab.edu/pages/resources/bioterrorism.ppt
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3233/24_35/81582521/p1/a...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indurative


Explanation:
forse...

indurative > agg. che serve a indurire
Hazon Garzanti

...When multiple indurative lesions coexisted, cutaneomuscular ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/122/2/155-d

... RESULTS: 6-month oral course (30 mg/day) in 12 SS patients brought about a decrease of indurative lesions, hyperpigmentation...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9644746&dopt=Abstract

... In 31 of the systemic scleroderma patients using 30 mg per day, there was a decrease of indurative lesions, hyperpigmentation, or vascular trophic disorder ...
www.health-marketplace.com/Gotu-Kola.htm


ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Grazie! Proprio questo!