KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Controindicazioni assolute

English translation: absolute contraindications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Controindicazioni assolute
English translation:absolute contraindications
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:11 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / allergic reactions
Italian term or phrase: Controindicazioni assolute
It is the exact meaning of the word "assolute" that I would like clarified from the following phrase:-

"Controindicazioni assolute al trattamento sono costituite da allergia nota verso l’acido retinoico e dalla gravidanza."

Do they mean serious side effects or side effects strictly attributable to the active ingredient,or some other meaning?
Alexander Chisholm
absolute contraindications
Explanation:
it means that persons who are allergic to that acid (acido retinoico)should never be prescribed what ever treatment or drug the contraindication refers to

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy on the net
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy. absolute ... Focus on the absolute
contraindications in aromatherapy and you will find it! Many ...
www.phuket-herb.com/aromatherapy/aromatherapy-11/ absolute_contraindications_in_aromatherapy.htm - Similar pages

Absolute contraindications to contraceptives
Thrombophlebitis or thromboembolic disorders. Cerebro-vascular or coronary artery
disease. Carcinoma of the breast or other estrogen-dependent neoplasia. ...
medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/human_reprod/ tables/contra_prescribe1.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate - online CPD ...
Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate - online CPD resource from The Royal
College of Psychiatrists. ... Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate. ...
www.rcpsych.ac.uk/traindev/cpd/adhd/drug/mpd11.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy
Helping you find the perfect gift! Presents. absolute contraindications in aromatherapy.
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy Product & Pricing Information. ...
www.qualitypartners.com/ absolute_contraindications_in_aromatherapy.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications? …Not true
Notes:
www.noperiod.com/talks/contraception_update_2001/ img30.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications? …Not true
Absolute Contraindications? …Not true. History of ectopic. Lactation. Use of
hepatic enzyme inducing medications like epilepsy/seizure drugs. History of PID. ...
www.noperiod.com/talks/contraception_update_2001/ text30.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy. BEST Search the Web. Here
you can get lot of interesting info about aromatherapy! This ...
www.txtgateway.com/absolute-contraindications-in-aromathera... absolute-contraindications-in-aromatherapy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL EVALUATION AND PHYSICIAN APPROVAL FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PHYSICIAN APPROVAL FORM Page 2. This list of relative and absolute contraindications
is not all inclusive. Contraindications that are ...
www.naui.org/pdffiles/Medical99-00.pdf - Similar pages

CLINICAL PRACTICE GUIDELINE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF UNCOMPLICATED ...
... Age (<16 or >40 years at delivery); Vaginal bleeding. Are There Absolute Contraindications
To Continue With The Uncomplicated Pregnancy Guideline? ...
www.oqp.med.va.gov/cpg/UCP/up_cpg/ content/annotations/anno.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TM Page 2. This list of relative and absolute contraindications is not
all inclusive. Contraindications that are absolute permanently ...
www.discoverscuba.com/Information_Center/ Downloads/medicalform.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2absolute contraindications
Marian Greenfield
3This treatment should, under no circumstances, be dispensed to people with the following conditions:xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absolute contraindications


Explanation:
it means that persons who are allergic to that acid (acido retinoico)should never be prescribed what ever treatment or drug the contraindication refers to

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy on the net
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy. absolute ... Focus on the absolute
contraindications in aromatherapy and you will find it! Many ...
www.phuket-herb.com/aromatherapy/aromatherapy-11/ absolute_contraindications_in_aromatherapy.htm - Similar pages

Absolute contraindications to contraceptives
Thrombophlebitis or thromboembolic disorders. Cerebro-vascular or coronary artery
disease. Carcinoma of the breast or other estrogen-dependent neoplasia. ...
medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/human_reprod/ tables/contra_prescribe1.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate - online CPD ...
Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate - online CPD resource from The Royal
College of Psychiatrists. ... Absolute Contraindications to Methylphenidate. ...
www.rcpsych.ac.uk/traindev/cpd/adhd/drug/mpd11.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy
Helping you find the perfect gift! Presents. absolute contraindications in aromatherapy.
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy Product & Pricing Information. ...
www.qualitypartners.com/ absolute_contraindications_in_aromatherapy.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications? …Not true
Notes:
www.noperiod.com/talks/contraception_update_2001/ img30.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Absolute Contraindications? …Not true
Absolute Contraindications? …Not true. History of ectopic. Lactation. Use of
hepatic enzyme inducing medications like epilepsy/seizure drugs. History of PID. ...
www.noperiod.com/talks/contraception_update_2001/ text30.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

absolute contraindications in aromatherapy
absolute contraindications in aromatherapy. BEST Search the Web. Here
you can get lot of interesting info about aromatherapy! This ...
www.txtgateway.com/absolute-contraindications-in-aromathera... absolute-contraindications-in-aromatherapy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL EVALUATION AND PHYSICIAN APPROVAL FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PHYSICIAN APPROVAL FORM Page 2. This list of relative and absolute contraindications
is not all inclusive. Contraindications that are ...
www.naui.org/pdffiles/Medical99-00.pdf - Similar pages

CLINICAL PRACTICE GUIDELINE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF UNCOMPLICATED ...
... Age (<16 or >40 years at delivery); Vaginal bleeding. Are There Absolute Contraindications
To Continue With The Uncomplicated Pregnancy Guideline? ...
www.oqp.med.va.gov/cpg/UCP/up_cpg/ content/annotations/anno.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDICAL FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... TM Page 2. This list of relative and absolute contraindications is not
all inclusive. Contraindications that are absolute permanently ...
www.discoverscuba.com/Information_Center/ Downloads/medicalform.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
35 mins

agree  gmel117608
12 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This treatment should, under no circumstances, be dispensed to people with the following conditions:


Explanation:
this is the sort of phrase you see on packets of tablets
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060