KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

collaterali

English translation: collaterals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collaterali
English translation:collaterals
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:14 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: collaterali
In the sense of meaning relatives or kin I think.

The document is a case study on familial cancers and mentions cancer in
Parents
"fratelli e collaterali" - siblings and XXXXX
children

Should this be kin/relatives/some specific term?
Alexander Chisholm
collaterals
Explanation:
Good luck, Sandy

Elena

Table 1. Kinship relative to Ego among seven generations. Note that the children of the relatives in one entry are the entry one generation down and one **collateral step** to the right. For example, your grandfather's children (excepting your parents) are the entry to the lower right of grandfathers/grandmothers which are your uncles/aunts. And their children are your first cousins which is the entry to the lower right of uncles/aunts. **Collaterals** 2, 3 and 4 represent first, second and third cousins, respectively for the lineal kin in the same generation. For example, the second cousins twice removed in generation...

http://churchtree.tripod.com/kinship.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collateralsxxxElena Sgarbo
3related individuals/membersZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related individuals/members


Explanation:
I think this is one way of expression it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 367

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaterals


Explanation:
Good luck, Sandy

Elena

Table 1. Kinship relative to Ego among seven generations. Note that the children of the relatives in one entry are the entry one generation down and one **collateral step** to the right. For example, your grandfather's children (excepting your parents) are the entry to the lower right of grandfathers/grandmothers which are your uncles/aunts. And their children are your first cousins which is the entry to the lower right of uncles/aunts. **Collaterals** 2, 3 and 4 represent first, second and third cousins, respectively for the lineal kin in the same generation. For example, the second cousins twice removed in generation...

http://churchtree.tripod.com/kinship.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen