KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

deviazione in senso eteroplastico

English translation: heteroplastic differentiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deviazione in senso eteroplastico
English translation:heteroplastic differentiation
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:06 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / oncogenesis
Italian term or phrase: deviazione in senso eteroplastico
"Le flogosi croniche determinano di regola una metaplasia piatta dell'epitelio cilindrico cigliato che, secondo ARKIN (1), favorirebbe il ristagno delle secrezioni e delle sostanze cancerogene inalate in esse inglobate che, col tempo, determinerebbero una deviazione in senso eteroplastico della metaplasia stessa."
Alexander Chisholm
yes, considering the definition below.
Explanation:
Producing a different type of organism; developing into a different form of tissue, as cartilage which develops into bone

Origin: Hetero- + -plastic.

Source: Websters Dictionary
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yes, considering the definition below.ejg
3deviation of the metaplasia in a heteroplastic directioneileengreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, considering the definition below.


Explanation:
Producing a different type of organism; developing into a different form of tissue, as cartilage which develops into bone

Origin: Hetero- + -plastic.

Source: Websters Dictionary


ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation of the metaplasia in a heteroplastic direction


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177