KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

accertamento

English translation: definitive diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accertamento
English translation:definitive diagnosis
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:59 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diagnosis
Italian term or phrase: accertamento
I'm looking for a word to convey final diagnosis (these are cancer patients who have presented with several symptoms and they now have final conformation).

"Il tempo intercorso tra i primi sintomi e l'accertamento è stato in genere molto breve."
Alexander Chisholm
definitive diagnosis
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
MANY THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diagnostic ascertainment / [definitive / definite] diagnosisxxxElena Sgarbo
5medical tests
Angela Arnone
4definitive diagnosis
Laura Lucardini
4diagnosi finaleFrancesca Santoni
4diagnosi definitivakpi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosi definitiva


Explanation:
Will this work?

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Sandy wants the English for "accertamento"
44 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosi finale


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Sandy wants the English for "accertamento"
24 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitive diagnosis


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
MANY THANKS

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical tests


Explanation:
Sandy, I do suspect you're completely off track here. The Italian text is saying "the amount of time that elapsed from noticing the first symptoms to the medical tests being undertaken"
"accertamento" is *not* a definitive diagnosis, it's a test, from the verb "accertare", to verify, assess or test.
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagnostic ascertainment / [definitive / definite] diagnosis


Explanation:
SYLLABICATION: as·cer·tain
Hi Sandy,

To mean "accertamento", in English we do have "diagnostic ascertainment". However, simply "diagnosis", "final diagnosis" or "definitive diagnosis" are more common.

Good luck,

Elena

SYLLABICATION: as·cer·tain
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: as·cer·tained, as·cer·tain·ing, as·cer·tains
1. To discover with certainty, as through examination or experimentation.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/34/A0453400.html

Whereas the diagnostic values of VEP and OB were both in the same range, the combination of both methods increased the proportion of cases with "definite MS" from 58 to 75%, whereas CT did not contribute significantly to **diagnostic ascertainment**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


In this, part 2 of the histopathologic approach to the diagnosis of metabolic disease of the liver, the steatotic, cirrhotic, and neoplastic groups are addressed. See the previous issue, Volume 1, Number 3, of Pediatric and Developmental Pathology for part 1 [1]. The perspective concludes with a tabulated assessment of the likelihood of **diagnostic ascertainment**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645