KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

quadri radiomorfologici

English translation: radiomorphological patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadri radiomorfologici
English translation:radiomorphological patterns
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

18:18 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lung cancer
Italian term or phrase: quadri radiomorfologici
"La frequenza dei vari quadri radiomorfologici nei 57 casi studiati è riassunta nella tabella 14."
Alexander Chisholm
radiomorphological patterns
Explanation:
"The specificity of abnormal radiomorphological patterns in the endoscopic retrograde pancreatogram (ERCP) has been studied. Out of 3,000 ERCPs 381 contained pathological findings in the pancreatic duct, all of which was subsequently checked by histology."

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radiomorphological patterns
Lamprini Kosma
3radiomorphological imagingeileengreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiomorphological patterns


Explanation:
"The specificity of abnormal radiomorphological patterns in the endoscopic retrograde pancreatogram (ERCP) has been studied. Out of 3,000 ERCPs 381 contained pathological findings in the pancreatic duct, all of which was subsequently checked by histology."

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiomorphological imaging


Explanation:
scintigraphy is more sensitive than radiomorphological imaging in AHYS. This, however, only applies under three conditions. 1. The increased radiotracer uptake in the upper sternocostoclavicular region must be assessed on both the anterior and the posterior view of the ACW scan. 2. In addition to the anterior view of the


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177