ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

lesione distrattiva

English translation: Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Sprain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lesione distrattiva
English translation:Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Sprain
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:52 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / knee
Italian term or phrase: lesione distrattiva
lesione distrattiva di alto grado del legamento crociato anteriore
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Sprain
Explanation:
http://www.noah-health.org/en/bjm/knee/conditions/ligament/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-09-02 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/sma/sma_ancrulig_sma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-09-02 17:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centromedicomantia.it/minisitocentrostudi/frame/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2008-09-02 17:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minervamedica.it/pdf/R24Y2005/R24Y2005N07A0115.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-09-02 17:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno dei traumi più frequenti dello sportivo è la distorsione del ginocchio, che consiste nella lesione di uno o più dei suoi legamenti. Semplificando un po’ l’anatomia, possiamo dire che la stabilità del ginocchio è dovuta principalmente a 4 robusti legamenti (Fig. 1):
1. il legamento collaterale interno;
2. il legamento collaterale esterno;
3. il legamento crociato anteriore;
4. il legamento crociato posteriore.
Contribuiscono inoltre alla funzione stabilizzatrice, l’integrità dei menischi e una buona efficienza muscolare.
Il meccanismo che provoca la lesione dei legamenti nello sportivo è una torsione del ginocchio verso l’esterno (Fig. 2) o verso l’interno (Fig. 3), con piede fisso al suolo, come avviene nei cambi di direzione in corsa ( calcio, basket, rugby), nelle ricadute da un salto (volley), nelle cadute con gli sci. Quindi generalmente lo sportivo si fa male “da solo” e non per il brutto intervento di un avversario.
La lesione dei legamenti può essere di I, II, o III° grado, a seconda se le sue fibre hanno subito una lieve distrazione, una discreta distrazione con rottura parziale, o una rottura completa
http://www.sport.it/articoli/2001/07/11/145026.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2008-09-02 17:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono sinonimi ma sono una la causa e l'altro l'effetto, ossia,con la distorsione che è l'atto in questo caso di rotazione repentina o forzata del ginocchio che ti ha portato ad avere la distrazione(piccolo stiramento)del legamento(LCA)
http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007101212350...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 17:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sprain (from the French espraindre - to wring) is an injury which occurs to ligaments caused by a sudden overstretching (for the muscle injury, see strain). The ligament is usually only stretched, but if it is completely torn, a longer period of immobilization and surgical repair may be necessary.

Degrees

Although some signs and symptoms can be used to assess the severity of a sprain, the most definitive method is with the use of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). Sprains are graded in four degrees.

* The first degree is only a minor tear or stretch of a ligament.
* The second degree is a tear of a ligament, which is usually followed by pain or swelling.
* The third degree is a complete rupture.
* The fourth degree is the most severe and actually breaks the ligament, along with some small bones if severe enough, and requires surgery to repair.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sprain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distorsione
2 CO TS med., lesione traumatica di un’articolazione con stiramenti o strappi tendinei o capsulari: d. della caviglia
Distrazione
4 TS med., stiramento traumatico di un tessuto muscolare o tendineo
(De mauro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/sprain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distraction in En is a sort of technique in order to repair joint enjuries. IT IS NOT an injury itself. (It's a false friend)
Joint distraction (the use of a surgical frame around a degenerated joint to strengthen and promote repair) promotes cartilage repair in severe end stage osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee,
http://esciencenews.com/articles/2008/06/13/joint.distractio...

The examiner flexes the patient's knee 90° and rotates the lower leg while pressing the lower leg downward toward the knee (compression), then rotates the lower leg while pulling it away from the knee (distraction). (I hope that examiner will not provoke an injury - if distraction is an injury - to the patient)
http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec21/ch309/ch309f.html

http://www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-inge/i-ib2004/i-i...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Sprain
Alessandra Renna
4distraction-induced lesion of the ........Ellen Kraus
4(anterior cruciate ligament, ACL) injury of second/third/high degree (partial or total tear)
texjax DDS PhD
4 -1distraction of...xxxLionel_M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distraction-induced lesion of the ........


Explanation:

ought to be to the point here

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distraction of...


Explanation:
Compression or distraction of the anterior cruciate injured kneeCompression or distraction of the anterior cruciate injured knee. Variations in injury pattern in contact ... The anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) is fre- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U8907426283M5J56.pdf -

Anterior cruciate ligament tether - Patent 20080097430 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) of the knee functions primarily to resist anterior ... This distraction of the healing ACL results in failure to heal. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2008/0097430.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Alessandra:
La Distrazione e la distorsione sono due diverse cose; solo nella prima c'è lacerazione del ligamento.

Per quanto riguarda le referenze:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S036350239971151...
Per la "distraction"
(Sacramento California va bene ?)

Anche:
http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec21/ch309/ch309f.html
dove è scritto:

Other bedside testing is done to check for specific injuries. For the Apley compression test, the patient is prone, and the examiner stabilizes the patient's thigh. The examiner flexes the patient's knee 90° and rotates the lower leg while pressing the lower leg downward toward the knee (compression), then rotates the lower leg while pulling it away from the knee (distraction).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E ancora:

Similar injuries
Assessing an injured MCL is determined upon evaluation with emphasis placed on history, palpation, and stress tests. Differential diagnosis of MCL injuries must be made to rule out other significant injuries with similar mechanisms of injury. Other similar injuries include contusions, usually associated with direct contact to the (medial) knee without the foot being planted, injuries to the meniscus, capsular injuries, and ACL sprains that are associated with similar mechanisms. ACL sprains are commonly associated with MCL sprains. Meniscal injuries can accompany MCL sprains either from distraction on the medial side or compression on the lateral side. Special tests will help determine this.

Questo viene da:
http://www.stockton.edu/ospreys/ComInjuries/MCLSprain.htm



xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alessandra Renna: nei tuoi articoli distraction non traduce distrazione ma è una tecnica meccanica o chirurgica per ripristinare la distorsione, la lussazione etc. /come vuoi!!!
9 mins
  -> Ale, scusa, preferisco non continuare questa discussione. Ho detto (e non solo io) che NON si tratta di sprain: basta leggere ! (e capire un po' di medicina...) Simon decidera. Anche Ellen, specialized in field (!) ha capito cosi !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Sprain


Explanation:
http://www.noah-health.org/en/bjm/knee/conditions/ligament/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-09-02 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/sma/sma_ancrulig_sma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-09-02 17:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centromedicomantia.it/minisitocentrostudi/frame/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2008-09-02 17:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minervamedica.it/pdf/R24Y2005/R24Y2005N07A0115.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-09-02 17:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno dei traumi più frequenti dello sportivo è la distorsione del ginocchio, che consiste nella lesione di uno o più dei suoi legamenti. Semplificando un po’ l’anatomia, possiamo dire che la stabilità del ginocchio è dovuta principalmente a 4 robusti legamenti (Fig. 1):
1. il legamento collaterale interno;
2. il legamento collaterale esterno;
3. il legamento crociato anteriore;
4. il legamento crociato posteriore.
Contribuiscono inoltre alla funzione stabilizzatrice, l’integrità dei menischi e una buona efficienza muscolare.
Il meccanismo che provoca la lesione dei legamenti nello sportivo è una torsione del ginocchio verso l’esterno (Fig. 2) o verso l’interno (Fig. 3), con piede fisso al suolo, come avviene nei cambi di direzione in corsa ( calcio, basket, rugby), nelle ricadute da un salto (volley), nelle cadute con gli sci. Quindi generalmente lo sportivo si fa male “da solo” e non per il brutto intervento di un avversario.
La lesione dei legamenti può essere di I, II, o III° grado, a seconda se le sue fibre hanno subito una lieve distrazione, una discreta distrazione con rottura parziale, o una rottura completa
http://www.sport.it/articoli/2001/07/11/145026.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2008-09-02 17:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono sinonimi ma sono una la causa e l'altro l'effetto, ossia,con la distorsione che è l'atto in questo caso di rotazione repentina o forzata del ginocchio che ti ha portato ad avere la distrazione(piccolo stiramento)del legamento(LCA)
http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007101212350...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 17:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sprain (from the French espraindre - to wring) is an injury which occurs to ligaments caused by a sudden overstretching (for the muscle injury, see strain). The ligament is usually only stretched, but if it is completely torn, a longer period of immobilization and surgical repair may be necessary.

Degrees

Although some signs and symptoms can be used to assess the severity of a sprain, the most definitive method is with the use of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). Sprains are graded in four degrees.

* The first degree is only a minor tear or stretch of a ligament.
* The second degree is a tear of a ligament, which is usually followed by pain or swelling.
* The third degree is a complete rupture.
* The fourth degree is the most severe and actually breaks the ligament, along with some small bones if severe enough, and requires surgery to repair.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sprain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distorsione
2 CO TS med., lesione traumatica di un’articolazione con stiramenti o strappi tendinei o capsulari: d. della caviglia
Distrazione
4 TS med., stiramento traumatico di un tessuto muscolare o tendineo
(De mauro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/sprain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-02 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distraction in En is a sort of technique in order to repair joint enjuries. IT IS NOT an injury itself. (It's a false friend)
Joint distraction (the use of a surgical frame around a degenerated joint to strengthen and promote repair) promotes cartilage repair in severe end stage osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee,
http://esciencenews.com/articles/2008/06/13/joint.distractio...

The examiner flexes the patient's knee 90° and rotates the lower leg while pressing the lower leg downward toward the knee (compression), then rotates the lower leg while pulling it away from the knee (distraction). (I hope that examiner will not provoke an injury - if distraction is an injury - to the patient)
http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec21/ch309/ch309f.html

http://www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-inge/i-ib2004/i-i...

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: lesione distrattiva??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: Sprain is "distorsione" not "distrazione" (sorta, slogature..) quindi senza lacerazione
34 mins
  -> A painful wrenching or laceration of the ligaments of a joint http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sprain

agree  texjax DDS PhD: hai ragione
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Mi stavo quasi convincendo

agree  SJLD: yes, lesione distrattiva = sprain or tear
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Star2000
2 days18 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(anterior cruciate ligament, ACL) injury of second/third/high degree (partial or total tear)


Explanation:
Credo che alto grado si riferisca al terzo, vedi refs, ma potrebbe anche essere il secondo, nel qual caso forse potresti mettere "high degree". Probabilmente comunque ricavi la risposta dal testo completo e dirimi il dubbio.

An injury to the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) may be described as a partial tear, complete tear or an avulsion (tearing away) from the bone attachments that form the knee

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/18002.htm

La classificazione seguente si riferisce ai muscoli, ma vale anche per i legamenti.
distinguere il tipo di lesione indirette in tre gradi:
- nel 1 grado troviamo una lesione distrattiva di poche fibre muscolari che chiameremo elongazione o stiramento;
- nel 2 grado le fibre muscolari interessate sono maggiori ed il trauma distrattivo è più evidente, chiameremo la lesione distrazione o strappo;
- nel 3 grado il trauma è caratterizzato dalla rottura muscolare.

What is not known is the severity of the injury to either ligament. Sprains are classified in three degrees – as a stretching (first degree), partial tear (second degree) and total tear (third degree).
http://www.signonsandiego.com/sports/chargers/20080119-9999-...

MCL Knee Ligament Injury Explained
The Medial Collateral Ligament is the knee ligament located on the inner side of the knee joint. It links the thigh bone and the shin bone. A knee ligament injury is referred to as a sprain, and this knee injury can occur if the knee is twisted or subject to force from an opponent during sport.

The Medial Collateral Ligament is the large ligament on the inside of the knee that links the thigh bone and the shin bone. Damage to a ligament is referred to as a sprain, and depending on the severity of the injury it is classified as first, second or third degree:

A first degree sprain is damage to only a few ligament fibres.
A second degree sprain is damage to a more extensive number of ligament fibres, but the ligament remains intact.
A third degree sprain is a complete rupture of the ligament. Because of the force involved in this injury other structures in the knee, such as the Meniscus (Cartilage) or the Anterior Cruciate Ligament can also be damaged.
http://www.physioroom.com/injuries/knee/medial_collateral_li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 19:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Simon. Mi ero dimenticata che potevo mettere solo le referenze senza dare una risposta (ah, queste nuove regole e i 100 pulsanti!). Please consider mine as an endorsment to Alessandra's answer. Thanks.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129