ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sigla

English translation: label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sigla
English translation:label
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:39 Dec 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: sigla
Partita N" (vedasi sigla)
Presumably VAT No. and presumably "sigla" means the small print at the foot of the company paper with company address, registration number etc.
But, if I'm right, what do we call this in English?
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
label
Explanation:
An idea...
Siglia mean "initials" but in this case I believe it refers to the "label" on
the product where company data are written.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
I suggested this to the client and they haven't objected so thank you Lionel and all other respondents, especially Tom. I opted for Batch No. for Partita - help much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logogram/logo/logotype
ARS54
4 +2consignment no. (see logo)
Tom in London
4abbreviation/acronym
rossella mainardis
3labelxxxLionel_M
3see details at foot of page [here]
Rachel Fell
3VAT/Tax number: see bottom of pageSusan Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAT/Tax number: see bottom of page


Explanation:
This isn't a translation of sigla, obviously, but from what you say I would translate it like this. However, what exactly is the "sigla" at the bottom of the page? sigla normally refers to initials. What do you think?

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is, there is nothing shown on any page I have.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliviero: This could be the most appropriate as it is unclear what is specifically mentioned in the sigla
6 mins

disagree  blattanzi: non è l'iva!! see discussion
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
label


Explanation:
An idea...
Siglia mean "initials" but in this case I believe it refers to the "label" on
the product where company data are written.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I suggested this to the client and they haven't objected so thank you Lionel and all other respondents, especially Tom. I opted for Batch No. for Partita - help much appreciated.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment no. (see logo)


Explanation:
"partita" has nothing to do with IVA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-12-28 18:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zzzzzzzz

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This isa product data sheet, so nothing to do with consignment numbers. This is in a paragraph containing Company address(es), Trademark registration and Registered company number.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: You're absolutely right unless it says partita IVA - difficult without more context.
1 min

agree  blattanzi: it is not "partita iva", otherwise they would write IVA or p.i. (see discussion). the word partita has many meanings, in this context this answer is correct
2 hrs
  -> thanks folks, I would have thought it was obvious it wasn't about IVA :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedasi sigla
see details at foot of page [here]


Explanation:
maybe this, in context

Page 1 of 3 CUSTOMER DDR SERVICE AGREEMENT Our Commitment to you:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
service operators by phone, e-mail or mail (see details at foot of page). Your Rights:. Changes to the arrangement:. If you want to make changes to the ...
https://www.bostonservices.com.au/pdf/ddform.pdf

Personalized Wine bottle decorating... add $6 (V) per additional color. All Prices are for up to 6 items include engraving and one color fill (Gold or silver) . See details at foot of page ...
www.asicrystal.com/wine.html

Benevolent Society - South East Sydney Commonwealth Carer Respite ...... and eastern Sydney and is part of a national network of Commonwealth Respite and Carelink Centres. To contact the Centre, see details at foot of page. ...
www.bensoc.org.au/director/whatwedo/findaservice.cfm?item_i... - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-28 18:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if there´s nothing at the foot of the p., perh. see details in header/company information - is the VAT no. shown anywhere?

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbreviation/acronym


Explanation:
sigla

s.f.

1 (firma abbreviata) initials pl.: si firma con la sigla she signs with her initials.

2 (forma abbreviata) abbreviation, acronym: ENEL è la sigla dell'Ente Nazionale per l'Energia Elettrica ENEL is the abbreviation for Ente Nazionale per l'Energia Elettrica, ENEL stands for Ente Nazionale per l'Energia Elettrica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-28 19:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt not you have plenty of dictionaries :-)

Might sigla then be translated as details, description, information, data, code, code number?
HTH


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/S/s...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sigla
rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I have plenty of dictionaries - the reason for my question isthat the standard translations don't appear to make sense in this context.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logogram/logo/logotype


Explanation:
Sta per "sigla" = "marchio di fabbrica"/"logo" (cfr. Codeluppi, Università Commerciale Bocconi, CG)- ed in esso spesso, a piè di pagina, appunto, sono contenute le informazioni riguardanti la società, come specificato da Russell. Non credo invece, come per lo più i colleghi, che "partita" si riferisca all'IVA, piuttosto a "lotto" ("batch", appunto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2009-01-09 17:34:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Davvero: tutto e il contrario di tutto! Molto divertente..!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 giorni (2009-01-10 13:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is very kind of you, Russell, and I appreciate it very much, thanks; furthermore, I think you are definitely right as far as the linguistic question is concerned. Happy new year to you too!

ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apologies Anna Rosa, for not thanking you specifically, especially as I opted for "batch" for "partita". My problem is that no-one has suggested a convincing explanation for a batch no. (or any alternative) being included in a company logo. At least "label" is fairly generic and all-embracing - vague if you like. If the client won't give me an explanation, I can do nothing else. Happy New Year.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: this sounds right
8 hrs
  -> Thank You very much indeed, Wordgirl

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Valeria!