KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Materno Infantile

English translation: Maternity and Children's Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Unità Operativa Materno Infantile
English translation:Maternity and Children's Unit
Entered by: Claudia Costa

10:29 May 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Materno Infantile
Ente Emittente:
Unità Operativa Materno Infantile
Consultorio Familiare
Distretto n. X - A.S.L.
giuditta
Mavternity and Children's Operational Unit (or Clinic or Health Unit)
Explanation:
Caliban's Log: January 2002
... Andy Kershaw takes us for a visit of the Basrah Maternity and Children's ... the nation in a common bond of determination and unity, unknown before. ...
caliban.blogspot.com/2002_01_01_caliban_archive.html - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

News, 24-30/11/01 (2)
... to consolidating economic unity pillars among the Arab states. ... breakfast last week at the Basrah Maternity and Children's Hospital in southern Iraq. ...
www.casi.org.uk/discuss/2001/msg01063.html - 65k
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Grazie! In particolare concordo con Stefano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maternal and child health /child guidance
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 +2Mavternity and Children's Operational Unit (or Clinic or Health Unit)
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maternal and child health /child guidance


Explanation:
Nel primo caso si tratta di servizi di assistenza alla maternità ed all'infanzia
Nel secondo caso si tratta di trattamento in cliniche speciali che hanno a fare con bambini con problemi o difficoltà (ritardo)

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> grazie Angioletta

agree  luskie: Maternal and Child Health/Care Unit
10 hrs
  -> grazie luskie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mavternity and Children's Operational Unit (or Clinic or Health Unit)


Explanation:
Caliban's Log: January 2002
... Andy Kershaw takes us for a visit of the Basrah Maternity and Children's ... the nation in a common bond of determination and unity, unknown before. ...
caliban.blogspot.com/2002_01_01_caliban_archive.html - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

News, 24-30/11/01 (2)
... to consolidating economic unity pillars among the Arab states. ... breakfast last week at the Basrah Maternity and Children's Hospital in southern Iraq. ...
www.casi.org.uk/discuss/2001/msg01063.html - 65k

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! In particolare concordo con Stefano.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Secondo me potrebbe essere. In Google si trova anche "Maternity and Children's unit" senza "operational". Buona domenica :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Stefano.

agree  eileengreen
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Eileengreen.