KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

retraente

English translation: can have a lifting-up effect


16:41 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: retraente
Cosmetic breast surgery text

Incisione inframammaria lascia una cicatrice talvolta piuttosto visibile nella paziente supina, mentre l'incisione ascellare puo provocare una *briglia retraente* ed aumenta la tendenza alla risalita in direzione supero-laterale della protesi....

Thank you for nay help!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:can have a lifting-up effect
Explanation:
It means that the cut in the armpit can create a kind of "rein" which pulls the breast to the underarm area...So, it kind of lifts it up! I hope it helps a bit :)
Selected response from:

Persefone
Grading comment
I get it now! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3backtracking
esoft
3retracted ...
Claudia Costa
2can have a lifting-up effectPersefone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backtracking


Explanation:
this is what it means, but I do not know the medical equivalent....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retracted ...


Explanation:


[PDF] Scar Revision
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of scar tissue performed as part of a reconstructive surgical revision of a
breast on ... Resolution of retracted scar after 585-nm pulse dye laser. ...
www.cigna.com/.../procedural/coverage_positions/ medical/mm_0328_coveragepositioncriteria_scar_revision.pdf - Similar pages

cc14
... Before radiotherapy, surgery was performed 6 times on the left arm, ...
There is a retracted scar that goes from the vertex of the axilla to the area of ...
www.iptq.com/cc14.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can have a lifting-up effect


Explanation:
It means that the cut in the armpit can create a kind of "rein" which pulls the breast to the underarm area...So, it kind of lifts it up! I hope it helps a bit :)

Persefone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I get it now! Thanks!