KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

perizianda

English translation: medical examinee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perizianda
English translation:medical examinee
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

16:47 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / perizia medica
Italian term or phrase: perizianda
Successivamente la Perizianda si recava ai seguenti controlli medici

Si parla del soggetto di una perizia medica, any ideas on how to translate "perizianda"?
Federica Masante
medical examinee
Explanation:
se la perizia medica e' medical examination, perizianda puo' essere medical examinee
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
this fit in well in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical examineexxxsilvia b
4 -1patient
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical examinee


Explanation:
se la perizia medica e' medical examination, perizianda puo' essere medical examinee

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
this fit in well in the context

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patient


Explanation:
any reason why we would not choose patient?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 21:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federica, just to be clear, if your question is in the context of a Doctor or medical staff \"helping someone get better\", I think that you can safely say that a \"perizianda\" is a \"patient\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-16 21:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the setting deals with medical data but not directly related to doctor/patient relationship, you may use \"examinee\". For example, insurance claims often talk about \"examinees\"; probably because they do not want to strengthen the claimant\'s case as a \"patient\" and other psychological and legal reasons....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-17 23:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Federica, I infer that the examination is to assess \"damages\" for insurance purposes or lawsuit...yes? - if that is the case, \"examinee\" may be a better translation as explained above...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VMTTRADUCE: pare proprio di no: http://w3.uniroma1.it/brunofras/accessibilita/aspetti_transf...
3 hrs
  -> I do not know your source, but it deals with forensic where the examinee is clearly not a patient...... but in our case, I think we are still talking about diagnosis; Federica, please enlighten us,...the context will dictate the meaning :-)