KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

confezionamento di ureteroileocutaneostomia sec. Bricker

English translation: cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confezionamento di ureteroileocutaneostomia sec. Bricker
English translation:cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique
Entered by: fmatteoda

12:51 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: confezionamento di ureteroileocutaneostomia sec. Bricker
I think that ureteroileocutaneostomia translates as cutaneous ureteroileostomy and the rest is according to Bricker but I do not know how to translate confezionamento. As regards uretero...etc. I would really appreciate a correction or confirmation.
fmatteoda
Spain
cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique
Explanation:
e.g.the patient underwent radical cystectomy with cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique
or:...ureteroileostomy (Bricker method)

"Since Bricker [4] popularized the ileal conduit urinary ... single-stage
radical cystectomy and ileal conduit Urology, 17:141. 3. Bishop RF, Smith ED, ..."
cutaneous ureteroileostomy or Bricker technique (104 patients),
... Ureteral replacement using the ileum was performed in 4 patients and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-17 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say \"...cystectomy and a c. u. (Bricker method) was performed\", I just think it\'s neater to leave it out.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a Bricker's ureteroileocutaneostomy is performed
Gilberto Lacchia
3cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Bricker's ureteroileocutaneostomy is performed


Explanation:
Or uretero-ileo-cutaneostomy

Experiences with Bricker's uretero-ileo-cutaneostomy in children
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Bricker's uretero-ileo-cutaneostomy
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1056

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique


Explanation:
e.g.the patient underwent radical cystectomy with cutaneous ureteroileostomy using the Bricker technique
or:...ureteroileostomy (Bricker method)

"Since Bricker [4] popularized the ileal conduit urinary ... single-stage
radical cystectomy and ileal conduit Urology, 17:141. 3. Bishop RF, Smith ED, ..."
cutaneous ureteroileostomy or Bricker technique (104 patients),
... Ureteral replacement using the ileum was performed in 4 patients and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-17 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say \"...cystectomy and a c. u. (Bricker method) was performed\", I just think it\'s neater to leave it out.


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/T03R72U57J56J458.pdf
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9951116&dopt=Abstract
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
thank you very much