KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sovrappone

English translation: overlaps


14:29 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: sovrappone
quando un'infezione da herpes simplex si sovrappone su una dermatosi preesistente: overlays? thank you
Silvia Modena
Italy
English translation:overlaps
Explanation:
Io lo direi così.
CG
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
overlaps. Thank you Christina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4overlaps
Christina Green
3 +2superimposing
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overlaps


Explanation:
Io lo direi così.
CG

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
overlaps. Thank you Christina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
0 min
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  esoft: why not -
1 min
  -> Grazie Esoft

agree  Sonia Hill
56 mins
  -> Grazie Sonia

neutral  Rachel Fell: I would say something like "grows on top of" or "infects pre-existing.."; overlaps means partially covers
20 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superimposing


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento potrebbe essere Herpes superimposing on pre-existing dermatosis. Per esempio ho trovato Superficial Mycosis Superimposing on Isolated Lichen Planus of the Lip


    Reference: http://www.cutis.com/index.asp?path=/asp/archive/yearly/2002...
Silvia Currò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
25 mins
  -> grazie! ;-)

agree  eileengreen: "Superimpose" is more appropriate for the medical context.
1 hr
  -> Grazie anche a te! ;-)