KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

videat chirurgo vascolare

English translation: vascular surgeon examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:videat chirurgo vascolare
English translation:vascular surgeon examination
Entered by: fmatteoda

07:03 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: videat chirurgo vascolare
Videat chirurgo vascolare: l'angiografia conferma gravi lesioni ostruttive distali (assenza della tibilae posteriore e della interossea, assenza dell'arcata plantare) bilateralmente. Il restante albero arterioso periferico 'e "spoglio", a tipo buergeriano
fmatteoda
Spain
vascular surgeon examination
Explanation:
"videat" seems to be used as an alternative way of saying "esame".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-19 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly a set of examinations/analyses:
http://w3.uniroma1.it/dmc/CAC04/allegato_b.htm

Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thanks, this seems to fit the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for the vascular surgeonSilvia Modena
4(preoperative/presurgical) vascular surgeon evaluation/consultation/videat
luskie
3vascular surgeon examination
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the vascular surgeon


Explanation:
I think it is something directed specifically to his attention

Silvia Modena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
23 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vascular surgeon examination


Explanation:
"videat" seems to be used as an alternative way of saying "esame".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-19 13:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly a set of examinations/analyses:
http://w3.uniroma1.it/dmc/CAC04/allegato_b.htm




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
thanks, this seems to fit the bill.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(preoperative/presurgical) vascular surgeon evaluation/consultation/videat


Explanation:
il videat è il parere, in questo caso del chirurgo vascolare. prima di un intervento si richiede per es tipicamente il videat anestesiologico (videat, in latino, sarebbe 'lo veda l'anestesiologo'), e se ti operi per es alla tiroide anche il videat otorinolaringoiatrico, etc etc. in pratica il paziente viene referred to the vascular surgeon per una consultazione, una valutazione. se va tutto bene ti operano, se no no :)
credo che videat sia usato anche in inglese, ma non ne sono sicura e purtroppo ora non ho tempo per fare ricerche.
hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-19 13:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che gli esami si chiamino invece preoperative testing o assessments

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196