KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

richiesta parere unico

English translation: request for sole opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiesta parere unico
English translation:request for sole opinion

22:36 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / in letter from a hospital to a clinic
Italian term or phrase: richiesta parere unico
Vi invieremo fattura per richiesta parere unico (unanimous opinion request?)
wils
request for sole opinion
Explanation:
Generally a request for a "parere unico" of an ethics committee on a clinical trial. The clients I work for translate it as "sole opinion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 670 days (2007-04-18 10:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

update: this is now generally translated as "unanimous opinion" - see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/907292

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1424 days (2009-05-11 06:43:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

further update: yet more consultation with CROs has led to the "final" translaton of "single opinion" - see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_pharma...
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request for sole opinion
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4for your requesting a single opinion
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for your requesting a single opinion


Explanation:
hopefully it helps...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for sole opinion


Explanation:
Generally a request for a "parere unico" of an ethics committee on a clinical trial. The clients I work for translate it as "sole opinion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 670 days (2007-04-18 10:22:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

update: this is now generally translated as "unanimous opinion" - see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/907292

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1424 days (2009-05-11 06:43:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

further update: yet more consultation with CROs has led to the "final" translaton of "single opinion" - see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_pharma...

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
5 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Marie-Hélène Hayles, luskie