KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

tecnica chirurgica - procedure or technique?

English translation: both... depends on the context!


16:24 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery
Italian term or phrase: tecnica chirurgica - procedure or technique?
Hello,

I have a question concerning the best choice in this context. I am translating a text about cosmetic breast surgery and throughout the text the term 'tecnica chirurgica' is used many times eg:
- MASTOPLASTICA ADDITIVA: TECNICHE CHIRURGICHE ILLUSTRATE

- Questo delicato argomento ha poco a che fare con un trattato di tecnica chirurgica...

Is 'surgical procedure' or surgical technique' more appropriate? It is a very technical text that gives instructions on how to perform these operations.

Thank you for any help!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:both... depends on the context!
Explanation:
I'd use "technique" if the text is comparing different ways to perform the same operation - for example, keyhole surgery against open surgery - but "procedure" if it's just describing one way to perform an operation.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks very much! As this is the same line Linda is thinking along, I awarded the points here as it was posted earlier. Thank you to everyone
!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3both... depends on the context!
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +2surgical technique
Linda 969
5 +1surgical procedure
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnica chirurgica
surgical procedure


Explanation:
about 735,000 English pages for "surgical procedure"
about 288,000 English pages for "surgical technique"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Procedure\" sounds like it\'s a standard...

Good luck! :o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
1 day20 hrs
  -> :o)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both... depends on the context!


Explanation:
I'd use "technique" if the text is comparing different ways to perform the same operation - for example, keyhole surgery against open surgery - but "procedure" if it's just describing one way to perform an operation.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks very much! As this is the same line Linda is thinking along, I awarded the points here as it was posted earlier. Thank you to everyone
!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  luskie: with linda too
2 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical technique


Explanation:
As I understand this
"breast augmentation" (i.e. "augmentation mammoplasty") is the procedure, different ways of doing it are the "surgical techniques"

Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: fully agree
3 mins
  -> thanks, Mario ;-)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel