KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ipoatrofia

English translation: ipotrofia -> hypotrophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipoatrofia
English translation:ipotrofia -> hypotrophy
Entered by: luskie

12:01 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery
Italian term or phrase: ipoatrofia
Cosmetic breast surgery text.

Lots of references to ipotrofia, atrofia, ipertrofia etc. Just came across ipoatrofia but can't find much to confirm this as hypoatrophy.

"All'origine della ptosis frequentamente c'e anche un'ipoatrofia del suo contenuto ghiandolo-adiposo...."

Any ideas?
Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
ipotrofia
Explanation:
it's definitely a typo - since it's related to ptosis, hypotrophy should do
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I went for this one as it was posted first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hypotrophyxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1ipotrofia
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipotrofia


Explanation:
it's definitely a typo - since it's related to ptosis, hypotrophy should do

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I went for this one as it was posted first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ;-)
1 min
  -> grazie elena (mmm... still waiting for your comment on my clumsy treatise on body image... ;o)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypotrophy


Explanation:
Hi Amy,

"Ipoatrofia" is most likely a typo. (Tissues undergo "ipoatrofia" first, then they undergo "atrofia").

I'd translate it as "hypotrophy".

Good luck,

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-22 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::: I meant: Tissues undergo \"IPOTROFIA\" first.... ;-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: as a further confirmation of its easiness, you have retyped the typo :o)))))))))
5 mins
  -> You're right!!! Grazie, Luskie ;-)))))

agree  Linda 969
2 hrs