KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

convenzionato con rapporto libero professionale

English translation: freelance (public) health service doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convenzionato con rapporto libero professionale
English translation:freelance (public) health service doctor
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:11 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: convenzionato con rapporto libero professionale
In a CV, I am having troubles understanding this sentence:

Medico specialista in Neurochirurgia convenzionato con rapporto libero professionale per n. 38 ore settimanali c/o la U. O. di Neurochirurgia dell’Ospedale
Federica Masante
freelance (public) health service doctor
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2freelance (public) health service doctor
Altrum
4private practice neurosurgeon affiliated with ...
Linda 969


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freelance (public) health service doctor


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
2 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: ... contracted with the Hospital's Neurosurgery Unit
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private practice neurosurgeon affiliated with ...


Explanation:
I think you should check this out

http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/research/priv/humans/huma010.htm...
Each non-institutional affiliate e.g., a private practice physician not otherwise an employee of this institution (...)

***

http://www.mddailyrecord.com/health_heroes/03adams.html

Dr. Joseph Adams, a private practice physician affiliated with the Greater Baltimore Medical Center (...)

***



Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186