KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

intrappolamento diuna radice nei mezzi di sintesi

English translation: entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intrappolamento di una radice nei mezzi di sintesi
English translation:entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis
Entered by: Robert Tucker

08:50 Jul 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / paraplegia
Italian term or phrase: intrappolamento diuna radice nei mezzi di sintesi
Dopo accurata valutazione della documentazione radiografica e della obiettività clinica del paziente, da parte sia del fisiatra che del neurochirurgo, è stato posto il sospetto di intrappolamento di una radice nei mezzi di sintesi e, pertanto si procedette a rimozione del sistema di fissazione con foraminotomia
Mariangela Moroni
entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis
Explanation:
... entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis was suspected, and therefore a removal of the system of fixation with foraminotomy was proceeded with


I'm not a medic but I don't think there is anything wrong with the literal translation, except I can't find any search engine hits for “entrapment of a root” only “entrapment of a nerve root”.

These conditions may contribute to entrapment of a nerve root as it passes through the intervertebral foramen. Ten patients (mean age of 66 years) were ...
www.iits.org/g0/News33.htm


Criteria for entrapment of a single lumbar nerve root. ... Abnormal test results that correlate with the level of nerve root involvement consistent with ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/ summary.aspx?doc_id=4206&nbr=3214

... aseptic nonunion of the tibia treated by intramedullary osteosynthesis.
The means of synthesis used were the Kuntscher nail, the Eiffel Tower Rush nail, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9009410&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 22:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…SYNTHESIS

Fixation.

Osteosynthesis: Fastening of the ends of a fractured bone using sutures, rings, plates or other mechanical means.

http://www.essaim.ca/PharmEssor/client/en/SanteBienEtre/Lexi...

Osteosynthesis: A term coined by Albin Lambotte (1907) to describe the “synthesis” (derived from the Greek suntithenai for putting together, or fusing) of a fractured bone by a surgical intervention using implanted material. It differs from “internal fixation” in that it also includes external fixation

http://www.chriscolton.co.uk/glossary.htm


Operative reduction and fixation of a difficult supracondylar ...
The two preventable early complications, slipping of the osteosynthesis and
entrapment of the ulnar nerve, were related to the fixation of the fracture. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6693560&dopt=Abstract

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 49(6) December 2001 p 1455-1457 ...
OBJECTIVE AND IMPORTANCE : Meralgia paresthetica is an entrapment neuropathy involving the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve.... At that
time, he underwent osteosynthesis of the calcaneus and bone grafting from the ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200112000-00028.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis
Robert Tucker
3entanglement of a root in the plates and screwsMichele Fauble


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis


Explanation:
... entrapment of a nerve root in/by the means of synthesis was suspected, and therefore a removal of the system of fixation with foraminotomy was proceeded with


I'm not a medic but I don't think there is anything wrong with the literal translation, except I can't find any search engine hits for “entrapment of a root” only “entrapment of a nerve root”.

These conditions may contribute to entrapment of a nerve root as it passes through the intervertebral foramen. Ten patients (mean age of 66 years) were ...
www.iits.org/g0/News33.htm


Criteria for entrapment of a single lumbar nerve root. ... Abnormal test results that correlate with the level of nerve root involvement consistent with ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/ summary.aspx?doc_id=4206&nbr=3214

... aseptic nonunion of the tibia treated by intramedullary osteosynthesis.
The means of synthesis used were the Kuntscher nail, the Eiffel Tower Rush nail, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9009410&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 22:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…SYNTHESIS

Fixation.

Osteosynthesis: Fastening of the ends of a fractured bone using sutures, rings, plates or other mechanical means.

http://www.essaim.ca/PharmEssor/client/en/SanteBienEtre/Lexi...

Osteosynthesis: A term coined by Albin Lambotte (1907) to describe the “synthesis” (derived from the Greek suntithenai for putting together, or fusing) of a fractured bone by a surgical intervention using implanted material. It differs from “internal fixation” in that it also includes external fixation

http://www.chriscolton.co.uk/glossary.htm


Operative reduction and fixation of a difficult supracondylar ...
The two preventable early complications, slipping of the osteosynthesis and
entrapment of the ulnar nerve, were related to the fixation of the fracture. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6693560&dopt=Abstract

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 49(6) December 2001 p 1455-1457 ...
OBJECTIVE AND IMPORTANCE : Meralgia paresthetica is an entrapment neuropathy involving the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve.... At that
time, he underwent osteosynthesis of the calcaneus and bone grafting from the ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200112000-00028.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrappolamento di una radice nei mezzi di sintesi
entanglement of a root in the plates and screws


Explanation:
rimozione di mezzi di sintesi è stato ... venisse accertata da ulteriori studi di biomeccanica, questo ... after the removal of plates and screws ...
www.siaonline.it/rivi/ar/dwl/2_2001/chiossi-.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-26 22:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also (possibly)

\'entrapmentment of a root in the plates and screws\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-26 22:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'mezzi di sintesi\' = \'plates and screws\'
\'fixation device\'
\'synthesis device\'

\'entanglement/entrapment of a root in the plates and screws/fixation device/synthesis device\'




Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): luskie, Michele Fauble, Robert Tucker