ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

tossidermie

English translation: toxicodermia / toxicodermitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tossidermie
English translation:toxicodermia / toxicodermitis
Entered by: ad_yumi

09:13 Feb 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: tossidermie
capillariti in corso di dermatomiosite, tossidermie

Thank you in advance.
ad_yumi
toxicodermia / toxicodermitis
Explanation:
Da Eurodicautom:

Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
Definition dermatosi di origine tossica

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
(1)
TERM tossidermia

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
(2)
TERM tossidermatosi

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
EN
Definition any affection of the skin caused by a toxin

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM toxicodermia

Reference Reallex Med;DF:Principles of optics
(2)
TERM toxicodermitis

Reference Reallex Med;DF:Principles of optics
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contact allergic dermatitis/contact dermatitis
Flavia Renzelli
3toxicodermia / toxicodermitis
Stefano Asperti
2Toxic epidermal necrolysisGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tossidermia
toxicodermia / toxicodermitis


Explanation:
Da Eurodicautom:

Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
Definition dermatosi di origine tossica

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
(1)
TERM tossidermia

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
(2)
TERM tossidermatosi

Reference E.Lauricella,Diz.med.,1981
EN
Definition any affection of the skin caused by a toxin

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM toxicodermia

Reference Reallex Med;DF:Principles of optics
(2)
TERM toxicodermitis

Reference Reallex Med;DF:Principles of optics

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact allergic dermatitis/contact dermatitis


Explanation:
le tossidermie sono reazioni cutanee da farmaci quindi potrebbe andare bene questa soluzione (vedi link)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/co/contact_dermati...
Flavia Renzelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Toxic epidermal necrolysis


Explanation:
I found that "tossidermie"is related to "Lyell's syndrome"...

see link below


    Reference: http://www.saluteoffresi.it/rubrica_salute/Allergia/Manifest...
GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47