KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

quadro pluripatologico

English translation: multiple pathology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadro pluripatologico
English translation:multiple pathology
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:25 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: quadro pluripatologico
medicine
xxxwlp
multiple pathology
Explanation:
it would help to have a/the sentence, though

The degree of multiple pathology in 184 consecutive patients admitted to a geriatric unit was record...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

The evolution of diabetes insipidus in a man with multiple pathology in the sacrum. C Rajeswaran, C Oxynos & PE Belchetz ...
www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0007/ea0007p276.htm

multiple pathology, Consultant, General Medicine, Geriatric medicine, Cardiovascular disease, Parkinson's disease, multiple pathology, stroke.
www.specialistinfo.com/thget.php?t=t_tal&r=GUWPmultiple

Industry has concerns that patient safety may be compromised if non-medical practitioners are unaware of multiple pathology and co-morbidity. ...
www.abpi.org.uk/information/industry_positions/990614.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1112826
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiple pathology
Rachel Fell
5pluripathology
celiacp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pluripathology


Explanation:
in this case, all symptoms are called "quadro" : quadro clínico: clinical symptoms.
Pluripathology: e.g. with respiratory, digestive and neurological symptoms (all together)

"Pluripathology" is preferred in English.
OmeoWeb - portale di cultura omeopaticaVedremo come il quadro clinico del ragazzo, più allargato nella realtà individuale ... clinical symptoms are dued to this response, specially for biological ...
www.omeoweb.com/apps/ lab_didattico.php?lab_didattico_next_page=2 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Linfoma cardiaco primitivo esordito con blocco atrioventricolare ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Primary cardiac lymphoma is very rare and clinical symptoms of cardiac involvement are un- ... Per la gravità del quadro clinico e strumentale venne in- ...
www.italheartj.org/pdf_files/20020277.pdf - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple pathology


Explanation:
it would help to have a/the sentence, though

The degree of multiple pathology in 184 consecutive patients admitted to a geriatric unit was record...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

The evolution of diabetes insipidus in a man with multiple pathology in the sacrum. C Rajeswaran, C Oxynos & PE Belchetz ...
www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0007/ea0007p276.htm

multiple pathology, Consultant, General Medicine, Geriatric medicine, Cardiovascular disease, Parkinson's disease, multiple pathology, stroke.
www.specialistinfo.com/thget.php?t=t_tal&r=GUWPmultiple

Industry has concerns that patient safety may be compromised if non-medical practitioners are unaware of multiple pathology and co-morbidity. ...
www.abpi.org.uk/information/industry_positions/990614.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1112826

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: 42,200 google hits for "multiple pathology" vs 51 for "pluripathology" ;-)
43 mins
  -> Thank you Sue!Agree;)