KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

prognosi riservata

English translation: guarded prognosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prognosi riservata
English translation:guarded prognosis
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:28 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalisation
Italian term or phrase: prognosi riservata
" ... in occasione di infortunio grave, mortale o con prognosi riservata ..."
Alexander Chisholm
guarded prognosis
Explanation:
Taber's
Prognosis given by a physician when the outcome of a patient' illness is in doubt.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guarded prognosis
David Russi
3 +2guarded prognosis
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guarded prognosis


Explanation:
Taber's
Prognosis given by a physician when the outcome of a patient' illness is in doubt.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: :)
0 min

agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 mins

agree  Heather Socie
33 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarded prognosis


Explanation:


Amazon.com: Guarded Prognosis: A Doctor and His Patients Talk About Chronic Disease and How to Cope With It: Books: Michael Lockshin by Michael Lockshin.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0809053454?v=glance

Others have a more guarded prognosis. P: I would hope that, with improved techniques for removing cataracts, recent generations have a better prognosis than ...
www.wills-glaucoma.org/supportgroup/20050209.php

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
guarded prognosis. The patient cannot be. given a definite indication of what the. outcome is likely to be. It can be difficult to determine the ...
www.optometry.co.uk/files/cd43a552288c3dce07eb542e2d7d17f1_...

This guarded prognosis is based on the progression of degenerative joint disease with all three of these conditions irrespective of whether or not surgery ...
www.napoleon.org.uk/health/ocd.htm

Ah, the old guarded prognosis... they have to be like this unfortunately, my girl had the ... they still gave her a guarded prognosis after the surgery, ...
www.horseandhound.co.uk/forums/showflat.php?Cat=0&Board=hho... - 247k - Supplemental Result

Despite of a guarded prognosis, the animal was operated on request of the owner ... Malgrado la prognosi riservata, l´animale su desiderio del proprietario, ...
verlag.hanshuber.com/ezm/index.php?ezm=SAT&la=d&ShowAbstract=8294&IssueID=821

La prognosi deve essere sempre riservata, e, fatta eccezione per i pochi casi ... the prognosis must always be guarded and with the exception of those few ...
www.ivis.org/proceedings/SIVE/2003/lectures/knottenbelt2.pd... - Supplemental Result

In questi casi la prognosi relativa al suc-. cesso dopo terapia chirurgica è riservata. ... These warrant a guarded prognosis for ...
www.ivis.org/proceedings/SIVE/2004/lectures/nixon6.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
33 mins
  -> Thank you Heather:)

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Stefano:)