KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cruenta

English translation: surgical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cruenta
English translation:surgical
Entered by: xxxRosFlinn

17:46 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cruenta
'reposizione cruenta' - a repair job on someone's shoulder after a skiing accident
xxxRosFlinn
surgical
Explanation:
Hi Ros,
this should be it
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks all - fitted perfectly.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open reductionxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2surgical
Linda 969
4invasive
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
4cruel
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruel


Explanation:
cruel

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: the primary meaning of "cruento" (from Latin "cruor") is "bloody". In medicne it indicates a procedure where blood is spilled (i.e. surgery, generally)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical


Explanation:
Hi Ros,
this should be it

Linda 969
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks all - fitted perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia tamanini
3 mins
  -> grazie silvia

agree  Derek Smith: sounds right - the word "invasive" comes to mind on a more general context, but "surgical" sounds more fitting here
19 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open reduction


Explanation:
Hi Ros,

Dislocations can be reduced through external maneuvers ("closed reduction": "riduzione chiusa") or through surgery ("open reduction": "cruenta").

Good luck,

Elena


The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Posterior Sternoclavicular Joint ...3, Dislocation with complete ligament disruption, Pain with shoulder ... Closed and **open reduction**. Posterior SC joint dislocations require closed or open ...

www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1999/02_99/williams.htm

Posterior dislocations - Treatment of Traumatic Dislocations.If gentle closed reduction of a locked posterior glenohumeral dislocation is not possible, **open reduction** may be accomplished through an anterior ...

www.orthop.washington.edu/uw/treatmentof/ tabID__3376/ItemID__263/PageID__585/Articles/Default.aspx



xxxElena Sgarbo
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Linda

agree  Christina Townsend
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christina

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invasive


Explanation:
Cruenta means that it will be an open procedure (with blood spilling) as opposed to an arthroscopic, non-invasive technique.

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7