KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cerchiaggio

English translation: cerclage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cerchiaggio
English translation:cerclage
Entered by: celiacp

23:46 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fractures
Italian term or phrase: cerchiaggio
It is obviously something inserted to hold a repared fracture in place but I can't find the correct term.
xxxRosFlinn
cerclage
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Influence of intraoperative femoral fractures and cerclage wiring ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]In this study, the influence of controlled femoral fractures fixed with cerclage wires on rotational stability and bone ingrowth into porous-coated canine ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8749768&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Effective use of cerclage in the treatment of long-bone fractures ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Effective use of cerclage in the treatment of long-bone fractures in dogs. Hinko PJ, Rhinelander FW. MeSH Terms Animals Bone Nails Dog Diseases/surgery* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1112761&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Fracture fixation by cerclage utilizing cortical bone tack and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An orthopedic implant for use in the internal fixation of a bone fracture by wiring, a method of fracture fixation by wiring which avoids bone resorption, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4146022.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Koz3rGqFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Trademevice Name: Osse-Lign Internal Fracture Fixation System. Regulatory Number: 21, CFR 888.3010. Regulation Name: Bone fixation cerclage ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf2/k023564.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Can a titanium band cerclage improve bone stabilization after TEP ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
on fracture consolidation and bone formation. Zusammenfassung. Anhand von 21 Titanbandcerclagen nach. Gundolf (CCG-Compressive Cerclage Gundolf) ...
www.europeantrauma.net/download/ electronic_supplements_2000/Lintner-F.pdf - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Celia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wiring
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
5cerclage
celiacp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerclage


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Influence of intraoperative femoral fractures and cerclage wiring ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]In this study, the influence of controlled femoral fractures fixed with cerclage wires on rotational stability and bone ingrowth into porous-coated canine ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8749768&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Effective use of cerclage in the treatment of long-bone fractures ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Effective use of cerclage in the treatment of long-bone fractures in dogs. Hinko PJ, Rhinelander FW. MeSH Terms Animals Bone Nails Dog Diseases/surgery* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1112761&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Fracture fixation by cerclage utilizing cortical bone tack and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An orthopedic implant for use in the internal fixation of a bone fracture by wiring, a method of fracture fixation by wiring which avoids bone resorption, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4146022.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Koz3rGqFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Trademevice Name: Osse-Lign Internal Fracture Fixation System. Regulatory Number: 21, CFR 888.3010. Regulation Name: Bone fixation cerclage ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf2/k023564.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Can a titanium band cerclage improve bone stabilization after TEP ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
on fracture consolidation and bone formation. Zusammenfassung. Anhand von 21 Titanbandcerclagen nach. Gundolf (CCG-Compressive Cerclage Gundolf) ...
www.europeantrauma.net/download/ electronic_supplements_2000/Lintner-F.pdf - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks Celia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiring


Explanation:
I am currentlz working at an orthopedic surgeon course on fractures. In addition to cerclage, the other term commonly used is WIRING, or wire instruments if the actual devices are meant.

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7