ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

linfonodi non dolenti alla palpazione

English translation: non-tender palpable lymph nodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linfonodi non dolenti alla palpazione
English translation:non-tender palpable lymph nodes
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

21:24 May 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: linfonodi non dolenti alla palpazione
incremento del volume dei linfonodi non dolorabili al tatto
tcas
Italy
non-tender palpable lymph nodes
Explanation:
A digital rectal examination reveals a soft, non-tender prostate with no ... A few non-tender palpable lymph nodes are present in the right and left groin. ...

http://www.pathology.ubc.ca/pathlabs03-04/Fe ... dtestisquestionsandanswers.doc

A 26-year-old woman presented with a firm, mobile, non-tender mass in the left breast and palpable lymph nodes in the left axilla. ...

http://www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=545046

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-05-29 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Letizia:
mi spiace che tu lo abbia interpretato cosi'. Era assolutamente al di la' delle mie intenzioni, ne' l'ho mai pensato ne' lo penso. Questo tipo di traduzione non ha niente a che fare con l'essere un buon traduttore/trice. Ritengo solo che per tradurre certi testi si debba conoscere il gergo specifico. Posso anche pensare di essere una buona traduttrice, ma non accetteri un lavoro di carattere legale, perche' non conosco la struttura del linguaggio che e' proprio della materia.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-tender palpable lymph nodes
texjax DDS PhD
5nodes non tender to palpationMaria Letizia Pellerito
4lymph nodes not painful upon palpation
William Short
4 -1lymph nodes not painful/tender upon pressureKimmy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymph nodes not painful upon palpation


Explanation:
increase in size of lymph nodes not tender at the touch

William Short
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Nienerza: perfectly literal
2 hrs

disagree  texjax DDS PhD: it's not a scientific language
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nodes non tender to palpation


Explanation:
Scusate, non voglio "fare le pulci", ma palpable significa "apprezzabile alla palpazione" (si sente sotto le dita). I linfonodi saranno dolenti e sicuramente anche palpabili, ma in un testo scientifico cercherei di essere molto letterale nelle descrizioni. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/glossary/new/GLS_4083.HTM
Maria Letizia Pellerito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu: Agree completely, both with translation and comments
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  texjax DDS PhD: ciao Maria, e con tutto il rispetto. I testi scientifici richiedono un linguaggio scientifico, che e' codificato. Una sorta di "linguaggio nel linguaggio", un glossario ne' un dizionario sono sufficienti a tradurre, bisogna conoscerne il "codice"
6 hrs
  -> Potevi capire anche il mio, di codice. Grazie per avermi dato dell'ignorante.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lymph nodes not painful/tender upon pressure


Explanation:
I think pressure works here better than Palpation!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: this is a type of text where, no matter what your personal opinions are, you need to translate according to scientific parameters (which are strictly codified).
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-tender palpable lymph nodes


Explanation:
A digital rectal examination reveals a soft, non-tender prostate with no ... A few non-tender palpable lymph nodes are present in the right and left groin. ...

http://www.pathology.ubc.ca/pathlabs03-04/Fe ... dtestisquestionsandanswers.doc

A 26-year-old woman presented with a firm, mobile, non-tender mass in the left breast and palpable lymph nodes in the left axilla. ...

http://www.pubmedcentral.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=545046

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-05-29 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Letizia:
mi spiace che tu lo abbia interpretato cosi'. Era assolutamente al di la' delle mie intenzioni, ne' l'ho mai pensato ne' lo penso. Questo tipo di traduzione non ha niente a che fare con l'essere un buon traduttore/trice. Ritengo solo che per tradurre certi testi si debba conoscere il gergo specifico. Posso anche pensare di essere una buona traduttrice, ma non accetteri un lavoro di carattere legale, perche' non conosco la struttura del linguaggio che e' proprio della materia.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rfmoon
57 mins
  -> Grazie! hey! ciao Yankee. Whats up?No Mem.Day super weekend for U?

agree  missdutch: il tuo, di codice, l'ho capito; )
13 hrs
  -> grazie sofia, sei sempre gentilissima