KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ingredienti sconsigliabili

English translation: ingredients to be avoided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingredienti sconsigliabili
English translation:ingredients to be avoided
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:40 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment for cellulite
Italian term or phrase: ingredienti sconsigliabili
XXX durante la gravidanza:
per l'assenza totale di ingredienti sconsigliabili.
Contraindicated ingredients?
Mariangela Moroni
ingredients to be avoided
Explanation:

Describe why this soup is worth making
Ingredients to have ready ahead of time
Packaged items
Canned items
Fresh items
Spices
Ingredients to be avoided
Cooking instructions
Describe personal experiences with this soup


http://members.aol.com/timxcampbell/articles/How_to_write_an...





Below are some tips on how to find out what is in a product, which laundry and cleaning ingredients are least toxic and what ingredients should be avoided. ...
www.thegreenguide.com/doc.mhtml?i=ask&s=ingredients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingredients to be avoided Some ingredients are definately discouraged for a healthy food. Some of these ingredients that are still used in pet foods are ...
www.hedgehogworld.com/content/view/34/42/

This book reveals all the dangerous ingredients to be avoided, along with which foods and beverages contain them. It presents shopping lists: foods to avoid ...
www.organicconsumers.org/foodsafety/chronic041905.cfm

Make a list of ingredients that are safe during pregnancy, and a list of ingredients to be avoided, and take that list with you when you go shopping for ...
www.acneteam.com/topical-acne-medication-while-pregnant.htm...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ingredients to be avoided
Rachel Fell
4 +2unadvisable ingredients
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1ingredients that are not recommended
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unadvisable ingredients


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Diani: ciao
4 mins
  -> ciao, Valentina, grazie :)

agree  Costanza T.
1 hr
  -> grazie, Costanza :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingredients that are not recommended


Explanation:
I think that contraindicated ingredients is fine. Another suggestion could be "ingredients that are not recommended".

Example sentence(s):
  • Certain herbal teas have ingredients that are not recommended during pregnancy, so talk with your health-care provider first
  • Canned soup, on the other hand, is made for older children and adults and has many ingredients that are not recommended for a baby’s diet

    Reference: http://www.aetnapharmacy.com/AP/ihtAP/r.WSHIW000/st.35360/t....
    Reference: http://www.fisher-price.com/us/prepare/qanda.asp?c=bg_solids...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: I think it could also fit nicely!
19 mins
  -> thanks Mara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ingredients to be avoided


Explanation:

Describe why this soup is worth making
Ingredients to have ready ahead of time
Packaged items
Canned items
Fresh items
Spices
Ingredients to be avoided
Cooking instructions
Describe personal experiences with this soup


http://members.aol.com/timxcampbell/articles/How_to_write_an...





Below are some tips on how to find out what is in a product, which laundry and cleaning ingredients are least toxic and what ingredients should be avoided. ...
www.thegreenguide.com/doc.mhtml?i=ask&s=ingredients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingredients to be avoided Some ingredients are definately discouraged for a healthy food. Some of these ingredients that are still used in pet foods are ...
www.hedgehogworld.com/content/view/34/42/

This book reveals all the dangerous ingredients to be avoided, along with which foods and beverages contain them. It presents shopping lists: foods to avoid ...
www.organicconsumers.org/foodsafety/chronic041905.cfm

Make a list of ingredients that are safe during pregnancy, and a list of ingredients to be avoided, and take that list with you when you go shopping for ...
www.acneteam.com/topical-acne-medication-while-pregnant.htm...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: I have to agree with Rachel on this one, since the text refers to pregnancy (ex. Over-the-counter cough and cold remedies may contain alcohol or other ingredients that should be avoided during pregnancy).
42 mins
  -> Thank you Nicole!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: your choice sounds better for me too :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mihaela:)

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia:))

agree  Fiorsam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiorsam:)

agree  Christina Townsend
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Christina!

agree  Vanita
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you Vanita!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mihaela Petrican