KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

revoca medico

English translation: changing doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:revoca medico
English translation:changing doctor
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

12:50 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: revoca medico
Scelta e revoca medico
Does this mean you can choose or change your doctor????

It was found in a list of services available in a medical health centre (the other services are the standard booking of appointments for medical visits, blood tests, etc.)
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
choosing doctor
Explanation:
changing and/or choosing doctor

Changing or Choosing Your Doctor
You’ve been injured a while, but for one reason or another you have to change doctors. Perhaps you’ve moved, your doctor has retired, you're in a new health ...

http://www.craighospital.org/SCI/METS/choosingYourDoctor.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-08 12:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually

choosing and/or choosing doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-08 13:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo...I'm still sleeping :-)

choosing and/or changing doctor (final answer!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-08 13:24:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome. I do apologize for the confusion! :-)

have a nice day.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
thank you for your confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3changing doctorsxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +4choosing doctor
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changing doctors


Explanation:
Hi Lulazz,

Yes, the phrase in your text would be "choosing and changing doctors".

Good luck,

Elena


** Choosing and changing doctors **.
Br Med J (Clin Res Ed). 1984 Apr 28;288(6426):1299-300. Choosing and changing doctors. Ryan M.MeSH Terms Adolescent Adult Attitude of Health Personnel ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


**Changing doctors**.
You can change doctors at any time by asking another surgery to take you on as a patient. You do not have to ask your present doctor’s ...

www.london.gov.uk/london-life/health-and-social-care/nhs/gp...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: good morning!
3 mins
  -> Hya, there!! Grazie :-))

agree  Mihaela Petrican
4 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela

agree  Fiorsam: "selecting and changing"
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Fiorsam

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
choosing doctor


Explanation:
changing and/or choosing doctor

Changing or Choosing Your Doctor
You’ve been injured a while, but for one reason or another you have to change doctors. Perhaps you’ve moved, your doctor has retired, you're in a new health ...

http://www.craighospital.org/SCI/METS/choosingYourDoctor.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-08 12:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually

choosing and/or choosing doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-08 13:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo...I'm still sleeping :-)

choosing and/or changing doctor (final answer!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-08 13:24:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome. I do apologize for the confusion! :-)

have a nice day.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
thank you for your confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> thank you very much Michael!

agree  Rosanna Palermo: right on choosing and changing..I just woke up..! :o)
4 mins
  -> ciao, grazie!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: choosing and changing, absolutely! Good morning there :)
8 mins
  -> thank you Mihaela! ( I need a coffee..fast!)

agree  Fiorsam: "selecting and changing"
23 mins
  -> grazie F.!