KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

dati aggregati

English translation: aggregate data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dati aggregati
English translation:aggregate data
Entered by: lizzy g

21:21 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: dati aggregati
L'indagine raccogliera' dati aggregati sulla populazione di pazineti...

Does 'aggregati' mean 'compiled/gathered' here, or could it mean 'total/overall?'

Many thanks!
lizzy g
aggregate data
Explanation:
"aggregate data" is often used in English

Lots of hits!


can pass on anonymised or aggregate data, from which individual patients cannot be identified ... on anonymised or aggregate data, from which individual patients cannot be identified ...

www.dataprivacy.ie/viewprint.asp?DocID=245&StartDate=1 Janu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link provides the definition of "aggregate data":

For example, "to aggregate data" means to gather separate sets of data. As a noun, "aggregate data" ... Definition: forming a collection from separate parts ..

www.answers.com/topic/aggregate
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana! (a new word for my vocab, too!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7aggregate data
Ivana UK
4pooled data
Mirra_
4gathered data
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathered data


Explanation:
I think it's "gathered".

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooled data


Explanation:
and I, by my side, have almost always read about 'pooled data'
Look at the links!!! :))


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=en&client=firefox-a&rl...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=en&client=firefox-a&rl...
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aggregate data


Explanation:
"aggregate data" is often used in English

Lots of hits!


can pass on anonymised or aggregate data, from which individual patients cannot be identified ... on anonymised or aggregate data, from which individual patients cannot be identified ...

www.dataprivacy.ie/viewprint.asp?DocID=245&StartDate=1 Janu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link provides the definition of "aggregate data":

For example, "to aggregate data" means to gather separate sets of data. As a noun, "aggregate data" ... Definition: forming a collection from separate parts ..

www.answers.com/topic/aggregate

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana! (a new word for my vocab, too!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
50 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD: assolutamente si, nessun sinonimo, e' l'esatta precisa definizione
2 hrs

agree  Nic_Malagutti
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican
9 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day1 hr