KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Per tali caratteristiche

English translation: For this reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Per tali caratteristiche
English translation:For this reason
Entered by: lizzy g

21:33 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Per tali caratteristiche
Per tali caratteristiche, la ricerca non prevede l’uso di alcun farmaco sperimentale.

"For this reason???" the study does not require the use of any experimental medicine.

Could this be correct?
lizzy g
For this reason
Explanation:
Yes - you're right Nicole

or

Due to its characteristics

assuming that a list of the study's features/characteristics precedes the statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-07 21:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- I meant Lizzy of course!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For this reason
Ivana UK
3due to these features
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For this reason


Explanation:
Yes - you're right Nicole

or

Due to its characteristics

assuming that a list of the study's features/characteristics precedes the statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-07 21:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- I meant Lizzy of course!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

agree  Mihaela Petrican
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to these features


Explanation:
I suppose... but more context would have been very useful... :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110