KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

valutazioni strumentali

English translation: diagnostic tests


21:38 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: valutazioni strumentali
Non sono previste valutazioni strumentali di alcun tipo.

My guess is the following (I'm not confident about it though!):
"No diagnostic examinations of any kind are included."

Thank you!
lizzy g
English translation:diagnostic tests
Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

You're on the right track. When at the hospital in Bologna (where I worked) we referred to "valutazioni strumentali", we meant what here in the US we call "diagnostic tests".

The word "instrumental" in this context is a false friend (see definition below), and should be avoided.

Good luck,

Elena

Instrumental:
Adjective
1. Relating to or designed for or performed on musical instruments; "instrumental compositions"; "an instrumental ensemble".
2. Serving or acting as a means or aid; "instrumental in solving the crime".

Examples of "valutazioni / esami strumentali" meaning "diagnostic tests":

I comuni esami strumentali eseguiti in Cardiologia possono essere suddivisi in tre categorie:
1. esami non invasivi la cui esecuzione non richiede l'utilizzo di strumenti da introdurre nel corpo:

a) elettrocardiogramma
b) Prova o test da sforzo
c) Esame ecocardiografico ed eco-doppler con o senza farmaci
d) Registrazione di Holter

2. esami invasivi (non cruenti) la cui esecuzione richiede l'utilizzo di strumenti da introdurre nel corpo senza dover ricorrere a punture o incisioni:

a) Esame elettrofisiologico transesofageo
b) Esame ecocardiografico transesofageo

http://www.medicinaonline.net/medold/esamistrumentali.htm

See also:

http://www.farmasalute.it/percorsi/cardiologia/esami_strumen...

http://w3.uniroma1.it/anat3b/didatticanew/esami_strumentali....


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Ah hah - exactly the translation I was looking for! Thank you, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diagnostic testsxxxElena Sgarbo
4instrumental assessment
celiacp
4instrumental evaluation
Mary Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental evaluation


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental assessment


Explanation:
valutazione: assessment
evaluazione: evaluation

Evaluazione and Valutazione aren't synonyms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2006-09-07 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valutazione: viene fatta prima
evaluazione: viene fatta dopo

RTF] Strutture di struone Universtaria, Risutati culturali, Carico di ...Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Assessment criteria = criteri di valutazione del profitto ... Valutazione (assessment) dei risultati di apprendimento (learning outcomes) nel loro complesso ...
www.storia.unibo.it/Tuning/pag255-262.rtf - Páginas similares



Icaro - stralcio del proggetto - ore022 - Valutazione (assessment) delle componenti del processo decisionale negli studenti. Nell’ottica dell’orientamento educativo è essenziale favorire negli ...
ww2.unime.it/icaro/ore02.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares





celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diagnostic tests


Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

You're on the right track. When at the hospital in Bologna (where I worked) we referred to "valutazioni strumentali", we meant what here in the US we call "diagnostic tests".

The word "instrumental" in this context is a false friend (see definition below), and should be avoided.

Good luck,

Elena

Instrumental:
Adjective
1. Relating to or designed for or performed on musical instruments; "instrumental compositions"; "an instrumental ensemble".
2. Serving or acting as a means or aid; "instrumental in solving the crime".

Examples of "valutazioni / esami strumentali" meaning "diagnostic tests":

I comuni esami strumentali eseguiti in Cardiologia possono essere suddivisi in tre categorie:
1. esami non invasivi la cui esecuzione non richiede l'utilizzo di strumenti da introdurre nel corpo:

a) elettrocardiogramma
b) Prova o test da sforzo
c) Esame ecocardiografico ed eco-doppler con o senza farmaci
d) Registrazione di Holter

2. esami invasivi (non cruenti) la cui esecuzione richiede l'utilizzo di strumenti da introdurre nel corpo senza dover ricorrere a punture o incisioni:

a) Esame elettrofisiologico transesofageo
b) Esame ecocardiografico transesofageo

http://www.medicinaonline.net/medold/esamistrumentali.htm

See also:

http://www.farmasalute.it/percorsi/cardiologia/esami_strumen...

http://w3.uniroma1.it/anat3b/didatticanew/esami_strumentali....




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Ah hah - exactly the translation I was looking for! Thank you, Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican
5 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
21 hrs