KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

recidive recenti e recidive tardive

English translation: early recurrences and late recurrences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recidive recenti e recidive tardive
English translation:early recurrences and late recurrences
Entered by: lizzy g

22:00 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: recidive recenti e recidive tardive
L'indagine raccogliera' dati aggregati sulla populazione di pazienti affetti da CA con nuove diagnosi, recidive recenti e recidive tardive di CA diagnostiche nel 2005.

The study will gather data compiled on patients affected by CA with new diagnosis, "recent reoccurances and delayed reoccurances" of CA diagnosed in 2005.

My sentence does not sound very technical - any improvements would be most welcome!
lizzy g
early recurrences and late recurrences
Explanation:
the lack of correlation of RT and PSADT suggests that early recurrences are not necessarily aggressive tumors
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

To determine the timing and patterns of late recurrence after radical prostatectomy (RP) alone or RP plus adjuvant radiotherapy (RT)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks for this translation, Tex Jax!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3early recurrences and late recurrences
texjax DDS PhD
5early and late recurrencesSilvia Modena
4 +1recent relapses and late relapses
celiacp
4early relapse and late relapse
Mary Stefan
3short-term relapses and long-term relapses
Mirra_


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term relapses and long-term relapses


Explanation:
The sentence sounds to me a bit weird since the opposite of 'tardive' (belated) is 'precoci' (early). Instead, the opposite of 'recenti' (recent) is 'passate' (past).
Anyway, for what concern relapses, in my opinion the most widespread adjectives are short-term and long-term.

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early relapse and late relapse


Explanation:
Plenty examples on the net.

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
early recurrences and late recurrences


Explanation:
the lack of correlation of RT and PSADT suggests that early recurrences are not necessarily aggressive tumors
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

To determine the timing and patterns of late recurrence after radical prostatectomy (RP) alone or RP plus adjuvant radiotherapy (RT)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thanks for this translation, Tex Jax!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu
5 hrs
  -> grazie Anne

agree  Mihaela Petrican: ciao,B :) recent and late recurrences, secondo me
6 hrs
  -> grazie Mihaela, ciao!

agree  Rosanna Palermo: Hi Tex!
22 hrs
  -> grazie. Ciao bella!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recent relapses and late relapses


Explanation:
Homo sapiens molecular pathogenesis - [ Traduzca esta página ]... contrasting with ongoing late relapses in those receiving T cell-depleted grafts. ... and did not have a rapidly progressive recent relapse. ...
focosi.altervista.org/pathohomoprocess.html - 523k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Abstracts Epidemiology and Genetics of VasculitisFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
diagnosis and at the time of the most recent relapse were available. ... last as late relapses were observed during long-term follow-up after ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224258&Ausgabe=229522&Art... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2006-09-07 22:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScienceDirect - The Lancet : Aggressive conventional chemotherapy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... for multiple relapses to the date when the most recent relapse was diagnosed. ... Overall survival for patients with early relapse (upper), late relapse ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673602089389 - Páginas similares




Relapse Prevention - Top Relapse Prevention Sites - [ Traduzca esta página ]... You are relapse preventiob never late relapse preventino your test, ... here to relapsde prevention Winerip's recent relapse preventionn York Times ...
kotuton.info/relapse-prevention.html - 40k - Resultado Suplementario





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2006-09-08 07:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recenti is not early, but recent.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early and late recurrences


Explanation:
I should also change "compiled" into "aggregate data"!

Silvia Modena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11