KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

comunicazione degli esperti

English translation: experts' report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunicazione degli esperti
English translation:experts' report
Entered by: lizzy g

07:57 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: comunicazione degli esperti
I am a bit confused about the use of the term here. This is taken from a letter notifying an ethics committee about an imminent medical study.

La stima dell’incidenza e della prevalenza di CA, che emergerà dai ginecologici, sarà poi utilizzata come riferimento per la popolazione generale femminile, poiché una grande percentuale di donne si reca abitualmente presso gli ambulatori dei ginecologici pubblici e privati per controlli periodici (comunicazione degli esperti).

Does it simply mean, 'According to experts'?

Thanks in advance!
lizzy g
experts' report
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-08 08:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy, Lizzy!
The meaning is: these data are officially reported by experts.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-08 08:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also <According to experts>, you are right: but in this case, maybe is better to put it in the beginning of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experts' report
Mihaela Petrican
4expert opinion/consultation
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experts' report


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-08 08:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hy, Lizzy!
The meaning is: these data are officially reported by experts.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-08 08:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also <According to experts>, you are right: but in this case, maybe is better to put it in the beginning of the phrase.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
44 mins
  -> thank you, KayW :)

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ivana :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs
  -> grazie, B, e buona giornata! c'è posta per te ;)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert opinion/consultation


Explanation:
Whe one goes to several doctors for a "second opinion" they are seeking advice confirming or disproving the diagnosis that thay already have. They are "consulting" different doctors seeking their "opinion" in the matter

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48