KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

BIC.D.

English translation: bicarbonato dialisi> bicarbonate dialysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BIC.D.
English translation:bicarbonato dialisi> bicarbonate dialysis
Entered by: Dawn Montague

01:30 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dialysis filter
Italian term or phrase: BIC.D.
In a patient's record of treatments - this has to do with a biocompatible membrane used in dialysis:

[Date] Inizio trattamento dialitico
2 BIC.D. Membr.Bìoc. COMO – OSP. S. ANNA / 302
Dawn Montague
bicarbonato dialisi> bicarbonate dialysis
Explanation:
Introduzione della bicarbonato dialisi per migliorare la correzione dell’equilibrio acido-base.
http://www.assobiomedica.it/Upload/L/LaDialisi_1.pdf

To study the effect of an acetate-based dialysate vs. a bicarbonate-based dialysate on acute changes of magnesium, calcium, phosphorus, and PTH during a hemodialysis session, the same patients were shifted to bicarbonate dialysis
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bioincompatibleZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1bicarbonato dialisi> bicarbonate dialysis
texjax DDS PhD
3Bicaudal-D
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bicaudal-D


Explanation:
I think this is a possibility:

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="BIC.D"&ei=UTF-8&fr=yfp-t-5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-22 02:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=Bicaudal-D&fr=yfp-t-501&tog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-22 02:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/11254350

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: Hi Vanessa, it is quite unlikely in my opinion.
38 mins
  -> OK, It was just an idea ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicarbonato dialisi> bicarbonate dialysis


Explanation:
Introduzione della bicarbonato dialisi per migliorare la correzione dell’equilibrio acido-base.
http://www.assobiomedica.it/Upload/L/LaDialisi_1.pdf

To study the effect of an acetate-based dialysate vs. a bicarbonate-based dialysate on acute changes of magnesium, calcium, phosphorus, and PTH during a hemodialysis session, the same patients were shifted to bicarbonate dialysis
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think this is very likely to be correct, otherwise it's hard to assign the "D" to anything else. Also, the dialysis is biocompatible, so bioincompatible is almost out of question.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Zareh, inoltre il documento originale e' in italiano, e non scriverebbero BIC per biocompatibile. Ciao!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bioincompatible


Explanation:
I found this:

Patient Characteristics at Recruitment (Mean±SD)
CAPD All HD BIC HD (low-flux)BC HD (high-flux)
N 15 30 15 15
Age (years) 39±3 44±10 43±10 45±9
Gender (M/F) 7/8 19/11 9/6 10/5
Weight (kg) 68±13 70±14 70±16 70±14
Chronic renal disease
Glomerulonephritis 7 14 7 7
Interstitial nephritis 4 8 4 4
Polycystic kidney disease 2 4 2 2
Diabetes mellitus 2 4 2 2
Blood pressure (mmHg)
Systolic 128±12 131±13 130±13 131±13
Diastolic 74±11 82±9 81±8 82±10
Drugs
ACE inhibitors 9 17 8 9
Erythropoietin 10 22 12 10
Vitamin D analogs 14 29 15 14
RRF (mL/min/1.73 m2) 7.4±1.2 7.5±1.7 7.4±1.8 7.6±1.6
CAPD = continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis; HD = hemodialysis; **BIC = bioincompatible **
membrane (strong activation of complement and cells); BC = biocompatible membrane
(little activation of complement and cells); ACE = angiotensin-converting enzyme;
RRF = residual renal function.
w
D
o
w
n
l
o
a
d
e
d

f
r
o
m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 03:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** BIC = bioincompatible membrane **(strong activation of complement and cells); HD =
hemodialysis; ** BC = biocompatible membrane (little activation of complement and cells). **


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 03:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pdiconnect.com/cgi/reprint/21/1/52.pdf

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165