KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

PD (Vit D)

English translation: daily (vitamin D)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PD (Vit D)
English translation:daily (vitamin D)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:14 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical exam of dialysis patient
Italian term or phrase: PD (Vit D)
In a diary of physical examinations of a dialysis patient:

Da inizio mese ha cominciato terapia con Vit D ev 0.5 mcg PD per iperparatiroidismo.

Could this be the name of the company that produces the vitamin. I found PD-Rx Pharmaceuticals, but the hits are in English, not Italian. Could it be something else?
Dawn Montague
daily (vitamin D)
Explanation:
Vit D ev (endovena) 0.5 mcg PD (per die) per iperparatiroidismo
Vitamina D = vit D
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daily (vitamin D)
Mihaela Petrican
4per day (Vit D)Science451
3pro die> daily dose
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily (vitamin D)


Explanation:
Vit D ev (endovena) 0.5 mcg PD (per die) per iperparatiroidismo
Vitamina D = vit D

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro die> daily dose


Explanation:
or simply 'daily'

credo si tratti di questo

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per day (Vit D)


Explanation:
Hepatitis C - Abstracts : Online Reference For Health Concerns - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Combination therapy for chronic hepatitis C: interferon and ribavirin. ... or daily interferon alpha-2b (3 MU **per day** for 24 weeks followed by 3 MU three ...
www.lef.org/protocols/abstracts/abstr-058.html - 149k
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pharmacology: Case Western Reserve University -

**Vitamin D (Vit D)** and calcium are two players in the complex regulation of bone development. The biological effects of Vit D are mediated through a nuclear ...
pharmacology.case.edu/department/faculty/primary/dowd.html - 9k -



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48