KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ansiolitici

English translation: tranquilizers/antianxiety agents/drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ansiolitici
English translation:tranquilizers/antianxiety agents/drugs
Entered by: kpi

12:04 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ansiolitici
efficace nei soggetti con psicosi a predominanza di sintomi negativi, da associare ad **ansiolitici** e/o stabilizzanti dell'umore
Thanks for you rinput

Giovanna
giovie72
United States
tranquilizers
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Katharine, thanks. Works perfectly
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tranquilizerskpi
5 +3anxiolytic agents/drugs
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1anxyolitics
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4antianxiety agents/drugs
alphabeta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxyolitics


Explanation:
anxyolitics


Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Romina!

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: wrong spelling: they are used to treat anxiety, so they are anxiolytics
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Mihaela!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anxiolytic agents/drugs


Explanation:
also known as antianxiety drugs

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Farias: Sì, da quel che mi risulta ansiolitico e tranquillante sono due cose leggeremente diverse.
22 mins
  -> grazie, Marta; sì, gli ansiolitici sono tranquillanti minori (a differenza degli antipsicotici che sono tranquillanti maggiori).

agree  Rita Bilancio
24 mins
  -> grazie, Rita!

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
26 mins
  -> thank you, Claire!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranquilizers


Explanation:
Another possibility

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Katharine, thanks. Works perfectly
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ilaria Ciccioni
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angie Garbarino
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: Anxiolytic agents are minor tranquilizers, indeed; but there is the word even in Italian
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxflaviadelfin: tranquilizers
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Claire Titchmarsh: As Mihaela said, there are minor tranquillisers and tranquillisers. There is a difference http://www.mind.org.uk/Information/Booklets/Making sense/Mak...
1 hr

disagree  Rita Bilancio: I agree with the disagreement
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antianxiety agents/drugs


Explanation:
Come dal Dizionario medico di Maria Laura Peternelli, edizioni Le lettere, ottimo repertorio di oltre 50.000 lemmi a cui mi affido da anni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 13:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo venia: il dizionario è a cura di Maria Laura Petrelli

alphabeta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks