KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

farmaco di nicchia per psicosi blande

English translation: niche drug for use in mild psychoses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farmaco di nicchia per psicosi blande
English translation:niche drug for use in mild psychoses
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

12:37 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: farmaco di nicchia per psicosi blande
buon disinibente, non eccezionale come antipsicotico o come stabilizzatore;*** farmaco di nicchia da usarsi nelle psicosi blande *** con componenti depressive.

Again thanks for your help

Giovanna
giovie72
United States
niche drug for use in mild psychoses
Explanation:
farmaco di nicchia- significa: farmaco rivolto ad una certa fascia di popolazione (nicchia) colpita dalla malattia

niche drug non solo e' una espressione usata, ma e' quella che a mio parere deve essere utilizzata poiche' e' l'esatto corrispondente inglese.
ti riporto un esempio:
However, even experienced marketing organizations rely on niche drug launches to fill portfolio gaps and expand into new therapeutic areas
http://www.cuttingedgeinfo.com/pharmaBrandResources/index_sm...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks Tex. Your suggestion worked best for me.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niche drug for use in mild psychoses
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1niche pharmaceutical for mild psicosis
ibfl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niche pharmaceutical for mild psicosis


Explanation:
There are many "niche" pharmaceutical companies specializing in a special pharmaceutical preparation and aiming towards a "niche" market. I would be more specific and use the word "niche"
For example check this company out

http://www.sri.com/news/releases/07-01-97.html

I worked for Menarini Industrie Farmaceutiche....


    Reference: http://www.sri.com/news/releases/07-01-97.html
ibfl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Ingrid :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z: "Pharmaceutical" is the right term for denoting an industrial product
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niche drug for use in mild psychoses


Explanation:
farmaco di nicchia- significa: farmaco rivolto ad una certa fascia di popolazione (nicchia) colpita dalla malattia

niche drug non solo e' una espressione usata, ma e' quella che a mio parere deve essere utilizzata poiche' e' l'esatto corrispondente inglese.
ti riporto un esempio:
However, even experienced marketing organizations rely on niche drug launches to fill portfolio gaps and expand into new therapeutic areas
http://www.cuttingedgeinfo.com/pharmaBrandResources/index_sm...



    Reference: http://www.dica33.it/argomenti/farmacologia/farmaci/farmaci5...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thanks Tex. Your suggestion worked best for me.
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  .O.
12 mins
  -> grazie

disagree  M-A-Z: "drug" (a substance) and "niche" (a commercial term = the selling of products for certain patients) are not compatible, at least in British English. Consequently, you have much more hits for "niche pharmaceutical" on the Internet (esp. outside the US)
39 mins
  -> I disagree. Niche is not a commercial term (or not only). Niche it is not referred to the product, it is referred to the patients. It is also a very common term in scientific literature.

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: "niche drug" sounds fine to me, including in British English
17 hrs
  -> molte grazie