KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

appiattente

English translation: debilitating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appiattente
English translation:debilitating
Entered by: GAR

14:47 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: appiattente
ho iniziato ad usarlo da poco sembra efficace nella terapia di mantenimento in pazienti schizoaffettivi associato a valproato no ha effetti collaterali e non è 'appiattente'

thanks onece again :-)

Giovanna
giovie72
United States
debilitating
Explanation:
penso che "appiattente" possa significare "debilitante"... ma non sono sicuro...

ciao
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks GAR. This worked fine.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cause sluggishness
Patricia Crotty
3hallucinatingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2debilitatingGAR
2drowsiness
texjax DDS PhD
1flattening
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flattening


Explanation:
flattening
leveling out
decreasing
reducing

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diana :-)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debilitating


Explanation:
penso che "appiattente" possa significare "debilitante"... ma non sono sicuro...

ciao

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks GAR. This worked fine.
Giovanna

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallucinating


Explanation:
??

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anna :-)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drowsiness


Explanation:
penso possa riferirsi a drowsiness o, forse, residual sedation, che rientrano tra gli effetti collaterali di tali farmaci.

Per come esprimerlo nel contesto vedi un po' tu. HTH

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tex :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause sluggishness


Explanation:
does not cause sluggishness

or lethargy maybe

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patricia :-)