KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ampio isolamento del funicolo spermatico

English translation: ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord


21:13 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urological-genital surgery
Italian term or phrase: ampio isolamento del funicolo spermatico
Contesto: descrizione di un intervento chirurgico per favorire l'abbassamento dei testicoli intra-addominali.
" nella fase iniziale si esegue un ampio isolamento del funicolo spermatico"
Grazie!
nyteck
Italy
English translation:ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord
Explanation:
ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord

In English, both in Biology and Medicine, "funiculus spermaticus" and "spermatic funiculus" are clearly understood, but the term we use is "spermatic cord." The first two most often originate from non-native speaker translations into English from another language.


Google (for what it's worth):

37 English pages for "spermatic funiculus"
176 English pages for "funiculus spermaticus"
211,000 English pages for "spermatic cord"
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
thanks. I have seen cord more often, but funiculus does appear.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3 +1ample/wide isolation of the spermatic funiculus
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ample/wide isolation of the spermatic funiculus


Explanation:
spermatic funiculus/cord

per *ampio* ho trovato ample e wide, ma non sono certissima delle fonti, dovresti controllare. Il resto e' ok.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Also agree with your comment. Ample and wide bother me abit - might one say 'complete isolation'?
16 hrs
  -> ciao Claire, we share the same doubts. Con 'ampio' comunque, non si intende completo (nel qual caso complete or thorough would be fine) ma proprio "ampio", che non e' proprio completo, ma di entita' sufficiente ed indispensabile alla procedura. Un dilemma

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: "Spermatic cord" is the far more common term in English in both Biology and Medicine. "Spermatic funiculus" and "funiculus spermaticus" are compartively rare and usually appear in translations into English from other languages.
2 days4 hrs
  -> I offered spermatic cord as an option, 2 days and 4 hours before your comment. Thank you.

agree  Mihaela Petrican: your second option it's just fine ;) Ciao tex (signore ;)) e buon sabato!
2 days12 hrs
  -> grazie Mihaela, buona giornata

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord


Explanation:
ample/wide isolation of the spermatic cord

In English, both in Biology and Medicine, "funiculus spermaticus" and "spermatic funiculus" are clearly understood, but the term we use is "spermatic cord." The first two most often originate from non-native speaker translations into English from another language.


Google (for what it's worth):

37 English pages for "spermatic funiculus"
176 English pages for "funiculus spermaticus"
211,000 English pages for "spermatic cord"


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks. I have seen cord more often, but funiculus does appear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Your answer is identical to the offered by Texjax, who had offered "cord" as an alternative.
9 hrs