KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

scavo ascellare

English translation: axillary dissection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scavo ascellare
English translation:axillary dissection
Entered by: Amy Williams

07:55 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: scavo ascellare
Not my usual field but this has just popped up in a non-technical text and I wonder whether anyone can give me a hand?
I see that "pouch" has come up for "scavo" before (axillary pouch), but I'm not sure. I've heard of "axillary dissection", too. The author has lymphangitis in their left arm "(dove c'è stato lo scavo ascellare)".
Many thanks in advance for any help.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
axillary dissection
Explanation:
This is a fairly colloquial term used to describe axillary dissection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-26 08:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled the term in Italian and found that it is often paired with the term "quadrantectomia":
SOLDANELLA - [ Translate this page ]Mi fecero una quadrantectomia con scavo ascellare. In seguito mi spiegarono perché sia l’eco, sia la mammografia parlavano di "nodulo non sospetto". ...
www.qlmed.org/esperienza/storie/viola/SOLDANELLA.html

I then looked up "quadrantectomy" and "axillary dissection" and found that they do appear to go together.

A Randomized Trial Comparing Axillary Dissection to No Axillary ...Quadrantectomy with axillary dissection was performed under general anesthesia; quadrantectomy alone was generally performed under local anesthesia. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1357697

"Scavo ascellare" clearly refers to some sort of medical procedure, not the armpit per se.
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4axillary dissection
Sonia Hill
4 +3cavo ascellare -> armpit/axilla
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3armpit
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armpit


Explanation:
... underarm

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
axillary dissection


Explanation:
This is a fairly colloquial term used to describe axillary dissection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-26 08:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled the term in Italian and found that it is often paired with the term "quadrantectomia":
SOLDANELLA - [ Translate this page ]Mi fecero una quadrantectomia con scavo ascellare. In seguito mi spiegarono perché sia l’eco, sia la mammografia parlavano di "nodulo non sospetto". ...
www.qlmed.org/esperienza/storie/viola/SOLDANELLA.html

I then looked up "quadrantectomy" and "axillary dissection" and found that they do appear to go together.

A Randomized Trial Comparing Axillary Dissection to No Axillary ...Quadrantectomy with axillary dissection was performed under general anesthesia; quadrantectomy alone was generally performed under local anesthesia. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1357697

"Scavo ascellare" clearly refers to some sort of medical procedure, not the armpit per se.


Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
11 mins
  -> Thanks Giovanni!

agree  Romina Minucci
19 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, I think you must be right - see also my note to my answer
30 mins

agree  Beatrice T: axillary lymph node dissection. Rimozione chirurgica dei linfonodi presenti nell'ascella e nel braccio
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavo ascellare -> armpit/axilla


Explanation:
The more normal term is "cavo ascellare", and it's referring to the armpit - or if it's a more formal text, the axilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-26 08:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Sonia may be right - I didn't read the question closely enough, and there's no doubt that "dove c'e' stato lo scavo ascellare" would be a very strange way of referring to it if they meant the armpit - you'd say "dove C'E' lo scavo ascellare"!


    Reference: http://sanihelp.msn.it/enciclopedia/scheda.php?ID=719
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: maybe a typo?
2 mins

agree  kpi
3 mins

agree  clarinet3: agree
5 hrs