KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

resisi

English translation: needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resisi
English translation:needed
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:31 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: resisi
I simply cannot find this word (adjective?) in any dictionary...

"La Ditta si impegna inoltre al rimborso... di eventuali altre spese riguardanti esami *** resisi *** necessari nel corso della sperimentazione non precedentemente conteggiati ed al versamento di ulteriori quote derivanti dall’incremento dei pazienti arruolati."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
needed
Explanation:
"gli esami che si sono resi necessari": any needed test or examination
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5needed
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +2whose necessity has arisenAlfredo Tutino
4become
Mirra_


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
needed


Explanation:
"gli esami che si sono resi necessari": any needed test or examination

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: esattamente!
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katherine Zei
7 mins

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: It might well be considered unimportant, but in fact the Italian phrase is more specific, because it indicates that the necessity of those tests has arisen during the experimental phase, and was not foreseen in advance
5 hrs

agree  clarinet3: agree
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become


Explanation:
I'd use 'tests become necessary'

As Sofia mentioned, 'resisi' is the past, present participle, plural masculine, of the verb 'rendere', that -in my opinion- in this case has the meaning 'to become'
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 18:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooooopssssss there was something weird... But - well - before I read and re-read and I could not guess what was wrong..
ehm Please, *erase* 'present' from the above sentence :]

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose necessity has arisen


Explanation:
just to follow my observation to Gilberto's answer - this might be a more exact way to translate "resisi necessari", if the nuance I tried to indicate is felt to be relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-26 21:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like:

"expenses incurred for any test whose necessity has arisen during the experiments, and were not (...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-26 21:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now belately realize that the phrase relates to future (possible) expensesm, and not to expenses already incurred in the past. Thus

"that may prove necessary"

in "expenses incurred for any test that may prove necessary during the experiments, and was not (...)"


Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Yes to your last comments and translation. I think it's necessary to be this specific.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, only my last proposal is accettable. I should really be more careful when I turn to Kudoz late at night... Thanks

agree  Mirra_: la seconda che hai detto! :))
3 days15 hrs
  -> grazie :-)