KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

epilepsia oligofrenica di medio grado

English translation: epilepsy and medium-grade oligophrenia


15:42 Oct 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
Italian term or phrase: epilepsia oligofrenica di medio grado
diagnosis in medical report
denardis
United States
English translation:epilepsy and medium-grade oligophrenia
Explanation:
or: epilepsy accompanied by (or associated with) a medium-grade oligophrenia...

...there is no such a term: epilepsia oligofrenica (neither oligophrenic epilepsy): they are two different patologies that can be found in the same patient

...they are also seen in patients with Moynahan's syndrome
HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. I will go with this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Petit Mal Epilepsy attackxxxmuitoprazer
4epilepsy and medium-grade oligophrenia
Mihaela Petrican
3medium severity epilepsy in oligophrenic patient/s
texjax DDS PhD
4 -1medium degree oligophrenic epilepsy
clarinet3


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medium degree oligophrenic epilepsy


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: can you provide a reference for your solution? as far as I can see, this term doesn't exist
1 hr
  -> here's a link... see above

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epilepsy and medium-grade oligophrenia


Explanation:
or: epilepsy accompanied by (or associated with) a medium-grade oligophrenia...

...there is no such a term: epilepsia oligofrenica (neither oligophrenic epilepsy): they are two different patologies that can be found in the same patient

...they are also seen in patients with Moynahan's syndrome
HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. I will go with this solution.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Petit Mal Epilepsy attack


Explanation:
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=32957

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-28 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/mal-

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: petit mal is only one of the forms of epilepsy; I don't see the connection with oligophrenia
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium severity epilepsy in oligophrenic patient/s


Explanation:
Credo che di medio grado si riferisca alla epilessia (>medium severity epilepsy , ti metto i link a verifica)
sive form of epilepsy, with a mild course or a course of medium severity, ... epilepsy of medium severity, especially with a left-hemisphere focus, ...

www.springerlink.com/index/G114034H7269G11Q.pdf
http://www.springerlink.com/index/G114034H7269G11Q.pdf
Cerebral angiomas
In slight epilepsy. there were not more than two fits a year. In epilepsy of medium severity. there were three to six fits a year, and in severe epilepsy ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L3R002003M5347K7.pdf

Non esite la epilessia oligofrenica, che io sappia, come dice giustamente Mihaela. La oligofrenia e' una condizione che aggrava il grado di epilessia in maniera direttamente proporzionale.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

A meno che tu non riesca a trovare una classificazione recente che parla di epilessia oligofrenica, documentata e documentabile, tradurrei come sopra. Nel caso esista una classificazione che riunisce in qualche modo le due patologie, allora di medio grado sarebbe riferito alla supposta "epilessia oligofrenica" e non alla sola epilessia.


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308