KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

dichiaro che XXX, mio assistito, è affetto da

English translation: I certify or declare that my patient XXX has


10:45 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: dichiaro che XXX, mio assistito, è affetto da
è un certificato medico.

Dichiaro che il sig XXX, mio assistito, nato il XX/XX/XX, è affetto da...

grazie!
Beatrice T
Italy
English translation:I certify or declare that my patient XXX has
Explanation:
most MD's would simply write "has" or "had" followed by the name of the disease or "affliction" or treatment
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I declare that my patient, XXX, suffers from..
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +2I certify that XXX, my patient, suffer fromxxxsilvia b
4I hereby certify/declare that my patient XXX, suffers from (or see below)
clarinet3
4I certify or declare that my patient XXX has
snatalieg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I declare that my patient, XXX, suffers from..


Explanation:
I declare that XXX, my patient, suffers from..

or is affected from...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: ops - non ho visto la tua risposta prima di scrivere la mia :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks. It happens...

agree  kpi
23 mins
  -> Thanks Katharine

agree  Mancinelli
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fabiola

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I certify that XXX, my patient, suffer from


Explanation:
I certify that XXX, my patient, suffers from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-30 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops - sopra ho scritto "suffer" e non "suffers"...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Maureen

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
5 hrs
  -> grazie Giuliana :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I certify or declare that my patient XXX has


Explanation:
most MD's would simply write "has" or "had" followed by the name of the disease or "affliction" or treatment

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby certify/declare that my patient XXX, suffers from (or see below)


Explanation:
instead of "suffers from"....

"has been diagnosed with"
"is affected by"

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4