ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rachide lombo-sacrale

English translation: lumbosacral spine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rachide lombo-sacrale
English translation:lumbosacral spine
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

15:03 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
Italian term or phrase: rachide lombo-sacrale
non sono a conoscenza di un sito specifico per questo
tipo di ricerca.
Grazie mille !
denardis
United States
lumbosacral spine
Explanation:
anche lumbosacral cord (molto meno usato)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-31 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque, secondo me cord non e' del tutto corretto (anche se l'ho trovato in un documento). Non considerarla come opzione.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie mille per la pronta
per la pronta risposta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lumbosacral spine
texjax DDS PhD
5lumbosacral region of the rachis (vertebral column)Cristina Chaplin
2lumbosacral rootZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumbosacral region of the rachis (vertebral column)


Explanation:
lumbo sacral rachis

the rachis is another name for the spinal column

here it refers to the lombo sacral region of the spinal column

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-31 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rachis
A noun
1 spinal column, vertebral column, spine, backbone, back, rachis

the series of vertebrae forming the axis of the skeleton and protecting the spinal cord; "the fall broke his back

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/rachis

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=rachis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 15:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spinal column: Definition and Much More from Answers.comAlso called backbone, rachis, spine, vertebral column. ... This condition is most common in the lumbosacral region, but it may occur in the thoracic or ...
www.answers.com/topic/vertebral-column - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lumbosacral root


Explanation:
not so sure though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-31 15:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference has an abstract of an article, both in Italian and English. "Rachide" is translated as "root", as I thought.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/kh5g12608584r302/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-31 15:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am copying the two abstracts below:

Abstract Attention has recently been drawn to chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP) with symptomatic nerve root hypertrophy. A 31-year-old woman had fluctuating and worsening low back pain. Absent tendon jerks and a slight weakness of the hand interossei muscles suggested a diffuse neuropathy. The electrophysiological and histological findings were diagnostic for CIDP. ** Lumbar spine MRI** showed marked nerve root enlargement with gadolinium enhancement. This case widens the range of the clinical presentations of CIDP. Further studies are warranted to ascertain whether cauda equina gadolinium enhancement may be a useful tool in the diagnosis of CIDP and a marker of disease activity for monitoring response to therapy.
Key Words Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy - Low back pain - Nerve root hypertrophy - Gadolinium enhancement

Sommario Solo recentemente sono stati documentati casi di polineuropatia infiammatoria cronica demielinizzante (PICD) con ipertrofia sintomatica delle radici nervose. Una donna di 31 anni lamentava dolore lombare fluttuante con recente peggioramento. L'assenza dei riflessi tendinei ed una lieve debolezza dei muscoli interossei della mano suggerivano la presenza di una neuropatia diffusa. I reperti elettrofisiologici ed istologici erano diagnostici per una PICD. **Una RMN del rachide lombare** mostrava un marcato aumento di dimensioni delle radici nervose con impregnazione dopo gadolinio.
Questo caso amplia le modalità di presentazione della PICD. Ulteriori studi sono necessari per stabilire se l'impregnazione delle radici della cauda dopo somministrazione di gadolinio possa rappresentare uno strumento utile nella diagnosi della PICD ed un indice di attività della malattia al fine di monitorizzare la risposta alla terapia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-31 15:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized ! the excerpt I copied shows that "rachide" is translated as "spine" and not "root".
This is in agreement with the answer proposed by texjax.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lumbosacral spine


Explanation:
anche lumbosacral cord (molto meno usato)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-31 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque, secondo me cord non e' del tutto corretto (anche se l'ho trovato in un documento). Non considerarla come opzione.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1157
Grading comment
grazie mille per la pronta
per la pronta risposta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 mins
  -> grazie Marie_Helen

agree  Anne Sotgiu
6 mins
  -> grazie Anne

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
11 mins
  -> grazie Zareh

agree  cjohnstone
18 mins
  -> grazie Catherine

agree  Rachel Fell
19 mins
  -> molte grazie Rachel