KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

arnoldalgia

English translation: Arnold's neuralgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arnoldalgia
English translation:Arnold's neuralgia
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

18:09 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: arnoldalgia
Elettiva arnoldalgia sinistra
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Arnold's neuralgia
Explanation:
a rare and ill-defined form of paroxysmal suboccipital pain that shifts to the crown of the head or, less frequenlty, to the shoulder.
Ciao
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Adreella,

I'm sorry I took so long to reply but I've been busy. I sincerely appreciate your help.

Kind regards

Jerry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arnold's neuralgiaAntonella Andreella
4Arnold's neuralgia or Auriculotemporal neuralgia
mangordi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arnold's neuralgia


Explanation:
a rare and ill-defined form of paroxysmal suboccipital pain that shifts to the crown of the head or, less frequenlty, to the shoulder.
Ciao
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Adreella,

I'm sorry I took so long to reply but I've been busy. I sincerely appreciate your help.

Kind regards

Jerry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arnold's neuralgia or Auriculotemporal neuralgia


Explanation:
Arnold's neuralgia
Synonyms:
Auriculotemporal neuralgia, recurrent laryngeal neuralgia, superior laryngeal neuralgia.

Associated persons:
Julius Arnold


Description:
Neuralgia of the recurrent laryngeal nerve. Neuralgia of the recurrent laryngeal nerve. It may be a symptom of upper cervical cavernoma.

One author refers this to Julius Arnold, but it may in fact be Friedrich Arnold.
Bibliography:


C. A. Kane, W. Wegner:
Craniofacial neuralgias.
In: A. B. Baker (editor), Clinical neurology. New York, Hoeber, 1965; 1906, volume


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia