KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Direttore U.O. in xxxx

English translation: department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:U.O. (unità ospedaliera)
English translation:department
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

16:55 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Direttore U.O. in xxxx
A physician with a job title "direttore u.o. in infettivologia." what is the "u.o."?
Richard Creech
United States
unità ospedaliera/department
Explanation:
unità ospedaliera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 10:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedo ora che è anche negli archivi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/591941
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Unità Operativa
smerfetka1
3unità ospedaliera/departmentxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unità Operativa


Explanation:
probably

smerfetka1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green: definitely. Department in English.
13 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino: U.O. is unità "operativa" not "ospedaliera".
569 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
U.O.
unità ospedaliera/department


Explanation:
unità ospedaliera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 10:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedo ora che è anche negli archivi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/591941

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie